202 Summit Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
202 Summit Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan |
| Zip code | 10983 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 77.6-1-59 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/11/2012 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,324 |
Lot & Building Information for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan
| Building sqft | 1,710 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.35 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Orangetown |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan
202 Summit Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,710 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $201,000, the tax amount paid for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 is $10,229.
When was 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?202 Summit Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 12/11/2012 for $10.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/11/2012 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan
Access detailed property tax data for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $10,229 |
| Current property tax | $9,324 |
| Market value | $630,292 |
| Assessed value | $201,000 |
Assessment History for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $588,752 | $201,000 | 50.8921 | $10,229 | +100.84% |
| 2024 | $564,131 | $201,000 | 25.34 | $5,093 | -3.91% |
| 2023 | $536,286 | $201,000 | 26.37 | $5,300 | -9.63% |
| 2022 | $471,388 | $201,000 | 29.18 | $5,865 | +1.53% |
| 2021 | $478,002 | $201,000 | 28.74 | $5,777 | -1.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William O Schaefer Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 576 | 0.11 |
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 1.13 |
| Kindercare Learning Center #1519 | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 25 | 1.49 |
| Kindercare Learning Center #1519 | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 25 | 1.49 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.66 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 1.13 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 1.38 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.66 |
| Charles Dewolf Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 358 | 2.11 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 2.34 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tappan Zee High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 953 | 1.36 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 1.38 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.66 |
| Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,002 | 1.86 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 2.34 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan
Here are the neighbors for 202 Summit Avenue, Tappan.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 127 Tweed Blvd, Nyack | 04/19/2022 | $259,000 | |
| 260 Tweed Blvd, Nyack | 4,839 | 11/17/1998 | $2,600,000 |
| 68 Newport Ave, Tappan | 2,707 | 06/30/2022 | $851,000 |
| 49 Castle Rd, Piermont | 1,456 | 05/26/2004 | $555,000 |
| 121 Lester Dr, Tappan | 3,095 | 05/13/2014 | $550,000 |
| 4 Knutsen Knl, Tappan | 1,537 | 10/20/1999 | $259,000 |
| 12 Knutsen Knl, Tappan | 1,575 | 09/18/2020 | $10 |
| 20 Knutsen Knl, Tappan | 1,598 | 04/17/2003 | $372,000 |
| 18 Lafayette Rd, Tappan | 1,196 | 07/10/1997 | $110,000 |
| 280 Tweed Blvd, Nyack | 1,967 | 03/16/2021 | $919,000 |
| 32 Newport Ave, Tappan | 2,751 | 07/25/2022 | $10 |
| 26 Knutsen Knl, Tappan | 1,704 | 10/01/1996 | $202,500 |
| 31 Castle Rd, Piermont | 3,243 | 11/08/2016 | $1,210,000 |
| 58 Newport Ave, Tappan | 2,662 | 08/22/2023 | $10 |
| 195 Summit Ave, Tappan | 1,582 | 07/09/2013 | $415,000 |
| 179 Summit Ave, Tappan | 2,204 | 07/14/2023 | $598,000 |
| 27 Castle Rd, Piermont | 3,756 | 05/31/2022 | $10 |
| 203 Summit Ave, Tappan | 1,954 | 04/23/2018 | $489,000 |
| 46 Newport Ave, Tappan | 2,507 | 03/12/1996 | $275,000 |
| 187 Summit Ave, Tappan | 1,582 | 08/03/1998 | $237,900 |