10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan |
| Zip code | 10983 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 77.5-1-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan
| Sale date | 08/03/1998 |
| Sale price | $334,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,882 |
Lot & Building Information for 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan
| Building sqft | 3,572 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.36 |
| Year built | 1984 |
| Year last altered | 2014 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pearl River |
Other Property Data for 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan
- • Improvements for 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan
10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1984 and has a total of 3,572 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $276,200, the tax amount paid for 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 is $14,882.
When was 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 08/03/1998 for $334,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/03/1998 | $334,900 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan
Access detailed property tax data for 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $14,882 |
| Market value | $866,102 |
| Assessed value | $276,200 |
Assessment History for 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $809,022 | $276,200 | 53.8813 | $14,882 | +100.23% |
| 2024 | $775,189 | $276,200 | 26.91 | $7,433 | -2.78% |
| 2023 | $736,926 | $276,200 | 27.68 | $7,645 | -9.84% |
| 2022 | $647,749 | $276,200 | 30.7 | $8,479 | +2.74% |
| 2021 | $656,837 | $276,200 | 29.88 | $8,253 | -1.19% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Redcoat Lane, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William O Schaefer Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 576 | 0.53 |
| Kindercare Learning Center #1519 | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 25 | 1.14 |
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 1.44 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.72 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 1.10 |
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 1.44 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.72 |
| Charles Dewolf Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 358 | 1.74 |
| South Orangetown Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 633 | 2.15 |
Nearest high schools