Rockland County  »  10983  »  Cedar St  »  26 Cedar St

26 Cedar Street, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

26 Cedar Street, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Cedar Street, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Cedar Street, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.6-3-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan

Sale date 06/20/2013
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,561

Lot & Building Information for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan

Building sqft 1,708
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan

• • Improvements for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Cedar Street, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan, NY 10983?

26 Cedar Street, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Cedar Street, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,000, the tax amount paid for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan, NY 10983 is $9,465.

When was 26 Cedar Street, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Cedar Street, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 06/20/2013 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2013 $400,000
09/27/2010 $390,000
12/29/2004 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/02/2024 - D
08/14/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/01/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
02/01/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/20/2013 - D
06/26/2013 - R
Deed
09/27/2010 - D
12/20/2010 - R
Deed
12/29/2004 - D
02/16/2005 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,466
Current property tax $8,561
Market value $583,255
Assessed value $186,000

Assessment History for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $471,295 $160,900 50.8921 $8,189 +100.84%
2024 $451,586 $160,900 25.34 $4,077 -3.91%
2023 $429,296 $160,900 26.37 $4,243 -9.63%
2022 $377,345 $160,900 29.18 $4,695 +1.53%
2021 $382,640 $160,900 28.74 $4,624 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Cedar Street, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 0.36
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.87
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.45
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.45
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.92

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.87
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.66
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.92
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 2.06
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.10

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.62
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.66
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.76