Rockland County  »  10983  »  Liberty Rd  »  226 Liberty Rd

226 Liberty Road, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

226 Liberty Road, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Liberty Road, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Liberty Road, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.5-2-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan

Sale date 04/29/2025
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,105

Lot & Building Information for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan

Building sqft 2,175
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan

• • Improvements for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Liberty Road, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan, NY 10983?

226 Liberty Road, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,175 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 226 Liberty Road, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,200, the tax amount paid for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan, NY 10983 is $11,104.

When was 226 Liberty Road, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?

226 Liberty Road, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 04/29/2025 for $780,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2025 $780,000
03/11/1998 $295,000
04/15/1994 $282,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/29/2025 - D
05/05/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/29/2025 - D
05/05/2025 - R
Deed
03/11/1998 - D
03/16/1998 - R
Deed
04/15/1994 - D
05/04/1994 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,105
Market value $684,227
Assessed value $218,200

Assessment History for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $639,133 $218,200 50.8921 $11,105 +100.84%
2024 $612,405 $218,200 25.34 $5,529 -3.91%
2023 $582,177 $218,200 26.37 $5,754 -9.63%
2022 $511,726 $218,200 29.18 $6,367 +1.53%
2021 $518,906 $218,200 28.74 $6,271 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Liberty Road, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 0.43
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.05
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.05
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.24
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.24
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.28
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.68
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.84
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.26

Nearest high schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.28
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.50
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.56