Rockland County  »  10983  »  Western Hwy  »  194 Western Hwy

194 Western Highway, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

194 Western Highway, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

194 Western Highway, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194 Western Highway, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.6-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 194 Western Highway, Tappan

Sale date 09/23/2014
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,719

Lot & Building Information for 194 Western Highway, Tappan

Building sqft 1,252
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Frontage 60
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 194 Western Highway, Tappan

• • Improvements for 194 Western Highway, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 194 Western Highway, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 194 Western Highway, Tappan, NY 10983?

194 Western Highway, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,252 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 194 Western Highway, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,800, the tax amount paid for 194 Western Highway, Tappan, NY 10983 is $7,623.

When was 194 Western Highway, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?

194 Western Highway, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 09/23/2014 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194 Western Highway, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194 Western Highway, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2014 $300,000

Title Documents for 194 Western Highway, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/28/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
12/28/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/23/2014 - D
09/29/2014 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194 Western Highway, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 194 Western Highway, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,624
Current property tax $6,719
Market value $469,740
Assessed value $149,800

Assessment History for 194 Western Highway, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194 Western Highway, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $438,781 $149,800 50.8921 $7,624 +100.84%
2024 $420,432 $149,800 25.34 $3,796 -3.91%
2023 $399,680 $149,800 26.37 $3,950 -9.63%
2022 $351,313 $149,800 29.18 $4,371 +1.53%
2021 $356,243 $149,800 28.74 $4,305 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 194 Western Highway, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 194 Western Highway, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 0.26
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.11
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.59
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.59
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.11
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.48
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.68
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 2.22
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.34

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.38
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.48
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.68
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.94