1 Musket Road, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
1 Musket Road, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Musket Road, Tappan |
| Zip code | 10983 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 77.5-3-29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Musket Road, Tappan
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/12/2001 |
| Sale price | $460,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,336 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Musket Road, Tappan
| Building sqft | 2,611 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Orangetown |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Musket Road, Tappan
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Musket Road, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Musket Road, Tappan
1 Musket Road, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,611 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Musket Road, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $242,400, the tax amount paid for 1 Musket Road, Tappan, NY 10983 is $12,336.
When was 1 Musket Road, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Musket Road, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 10/12/2001 for $460,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Musket Road, Tappan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Musket Road, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1 Musket Road, Tappan
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Musket Road, Tappan
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Musket Road, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,336 |
| Market value | $760,113 |
| Assessed value | $242,400 |
Assessment History for 1 Musket Road, Tappan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Musket Road, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $710,018 | $242,400 | 50.8921 | $12,336 | +100.84% |
| 2024 | $680,326 | $242,400 | 25.34 | $6,142 | -3.91% |
| 2023 | $646,745 | $242,400 | 26.37 | $6,392 | -9.63% |
| 2022 | $568,480 | $242,400 | 29.18 | $7,073 | +1.53% |
| 2021 | $576,457 | $242,400 | 28.74 | $6,967 | -1.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Musket Road, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Musket Road, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William O Schaefer Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 576 | 0.36 |
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 0.99 |
| Kindercare Learning Center #1519 | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 25 | 1.08 |
| Kindercare Learning Center #1519 | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 25 | 1.08 |
| T. Baldwin Demarest Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 373 | 1.69 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 0.99 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 1.49 |
| Charles Dewolf Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 358 | 1.70 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.96 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 2.07 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,002 | 1.46 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 1.49 |
| Tappan Zee High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 953 | 1.66 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.96 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 2.07 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Musket Road, Tappan
Here are the neighbors for 1 Musket Road, Tappan.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 191 Liberty Rd, Tappan | 2,821 | 04/02/2014 | $435,000 |
| 183 Liberty Rd, Tappan | 2,422 | 10/14/2025 | $660,000 |
| 154 Liberty Rd, Tappan | 2,446 | 06/24/2021 | $785,000 |
| 129 Pine Tree Ln, Tappan | 1,281 | 10/10/2018 | $445,000 |
| 115 Pine Tree Ln, Tappan | 2,671 | 12/07/2018 | $610,000 |
| 57 Pine Tree Ln, Tappan | 1,823 | 04/29/1995 | |
| 164 Liberty Rd, Tappan | 2,631 | 05/24/2022 | $791,000 |
| 188 Liberty Rd, Tappan | 2,448 | 10/11/2024 | $800,000 |
| 83 Pine Tree Ln, Tappan | 1,845 | 08/29/2024 | $675,000 |
| 75 Pine Tree Ln, Tappan | 1,281 | ||
| 65 Pine Tree Ln, Tappan | 1,371 | 08/12/2022 | $566,000 |
| 123 Pine Tree Ln, Tappan | 1,501 | 12/04/2024 | $651,000 |
| 97 Pine Tree Ln, Tappan | 1,951 | 06/25/2002 | $319,000 |
| 91 Pine Tree Ln, Tappan | 1,857 | ||
| 159 Liberty Rd, Tappan | 2,446 | 03/31/2005 | $10 |
| 175 Liberty Rd, Tappan | 2,422 | ||
| 180 Liberty Rd, Tappan | 2,666 | 04/30/2024 | $650,000 |
| 167 Liberty Rd, Tappan | 2,715 | 08/27/2019 | $639,000 |
| 172 Liberty Rd, Tappan | 3,022 | ||
| 107 Pine Tree Ln, Tappan | 1,299 | 06/24/2010 | $325,000 |