Rockland County  »  10983  »  Windsor Brook Ln  »  7 Windsor Brook Ln

7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.7-3-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan

Current property tax $4,609

Lot & Building Information for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan

Building sqft 2,250
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan

• • Improvements for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan, NY 10983?

7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $188,800, the tax amount paid for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan, NY 10983 is $9,608.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/24/2025 - D
07/31/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,608
Current property tax $4,609
Market value $592,035
Assessed value $188,800

Assessment History for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $553,017 $188,800 50.8921 $9,608 +100.84%
2024 $529,891 $188,800 25.34 $4,784 -3.91%
2023 $503,735 $188,800 26.37 $4,979 -9.63%
2022 $442,777 $188,800 29.18 $5,509 +1.53%
2021 $448,989 $188,800 28.74 $5,426 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 0.98
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.38
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.80
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 2.27
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 2.27

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.38
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.80
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.95
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.62
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.68

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.54
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.80
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.95
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 2.54
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.62

Neighbors for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan

Here are the neighbors for 7 Windsor Brook Lane, Tappan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Virginia St, Tappan 1,417 12/29/1995 $224,500
138 Campbell Ave, Tappan 2,637 09/15/1993 $192,500
68 Lafayette Rd, Tappan 1,196 07/16/2018 $385,000
112 Lafayette Rd, Tappan 1,196 03/27/1998 $110,000
146 Campbell Ave, Tappan 1,932 06/25/1998 $225,000
7 Virginia St, Tappan 1,235 02/08/2012
82 Lafayette Rd, Tappan 1,196 06/20/2011 $274,700
375 Kings Hwy, Tappan 2,792 03/01/1999 $259,900
389 Kings Hwy, Tappan 2,857
94 Lafayette Rd, Tappan 1,196 12/04/2019 $399,999
98 Lafayette Rd, Tappan 1,196 02/25/2021 $355,000
104 Lafayette Rd, Tappan 1,196 12/23/2016 $277,500
363 Kings Hwy, Tappan 1,456 08/25/2004 $430,000
15 Hansen St, Tappan 1,816
5 Virginia St, Tappan 1,247 09/16/1993 $180,000
88 Lafayette Rd, Tappan 1,196 10/21/2009 $10
359 Kings Hwy, Tappan
397 Kings Hwy, Tappan 1,035 06/13/2017 $375,000
125 Washington Ave, Tappan 1,720
74 Lafayette Rd, Tappan 1,196 10/04/1999 $10