Rockland County  »  10983  »  Clinton Ave  »  15 Clinton Ave

15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.6-2-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan

Sale date 09/28/2011
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,893

Lot & Building Information for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan

Building sqft 1,504
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1927
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan

• • Improvements for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983?

15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,100, the tax amount paid for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 is $7,893.

When was 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 09/28/2011 for $385,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2011 $385,000
06/04/2007 $474,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/28/2011 - D
10/07/2011 - R
Deed
06/04/2007 - D
06/08/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,893
Market value $486,359
Assessed value $155,100

Assessment History for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $454,306 $155,100 50.8921 $7,893 +100.84%
2024 $435,307 $155,100 25.34 $3,930 -3.91%
2023 $413,821 $155,100 26.37 $4,090 -9.63%
2022 $363,743 $155,100 29.18 $4,526 +1.53%
2021 $368,847 $155,100 28.74 $4,458 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Clinton Avenue, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 0.24
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.95
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.38
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.38
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.84

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.95
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.54
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.84
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 2.00
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.15

Nearest high schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.54
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.54
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.72