40 Bauer Street, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
40 Bauer Street, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40 Bauer Street, Tappan |
| Zip code | 10983 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 77.8-2-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Bauer Street, Tappan
| Sale date | 08/25/2003 |
| Sale price | $310,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,222 |
Lot & Building Information for 40 Bauer Street, Tappan
| Building sqft | 1,248 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.09 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Orangetown |
Other Property Data for 40 Bauer Street, Tappan
- • Improvements for 40 Bauer Street, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40 Bauer Street, Tappan
40 Bauer Street, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 40 Bauer Street, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $120,400, the tax amount paid for 40 Bauer Street, Tappan, NY 10983 is $6,127.
When was 40 Bauer Street, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?40 Bauer Street, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 08/25/2003 for $310,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40 Bauer Street, Tappan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Bauer Street, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 40 Bauer Street, Tappan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40 Bauer Street, Tappan
Access detailed property tax data for 40 Bauer Street, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,127 |
| Current property tax | $5,222 |
| Market value | $377,548 |
| Assessed value | $120,400 |
Assessment History for 40 Bauer Street, Tappan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Bauer Street, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $352,665 | $120,400 | 50.8921 | $6,127 | +100.84% |
| 2024 | $337,917 | $120,400 | 25.34 | $3,051 | -3.91% |
| 2023 | $321,238 | $120,400 | 26.37 | $3,175 | -9.63% |
| 2022 | $282,364 | $120,400 | 29.18 | $3,513 | +1.53% |
| 2021 | $286,326 | $120,400 | 28.74 | $3,460 | -1.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Bauer Street, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Bauer Street, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William O Schaefer Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 576 | 1.28 |
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 1.61 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.90 |
| Preschool Play House/Funland | NR | Private | PK-K | 88 | 2.45 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 1.61 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.90 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 2.17 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 2.81 |
| South Orangetown Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 633 | 2.86 |
Nearest high schools