Rockland County  »  10983  »  Conklin Ave  »  14 Conklin Ave

14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.11-1-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan

Sale date 02/08/2013
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,351

Lot & Building Information for 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan

Building sqft 1,968
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.43
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan

• • Improvements for 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan

How many sq. ft. does 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 has a total of 1,968 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983?

14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $514,581.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2013 $195,000

Title Documents for 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/08/2013 - D
02/11/2013 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,351
Market value $514,581
Assessed value $164,100

Assessment History for 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $480,668 $164,100 50.8921 $8,351 +100.84%
2024 $460,567 $164,100 25.34 $4,158 -3.91%
2023 $437,834 $164,100 26.37 $4,327 -9.63%
2022 $384,850 $164,100 29.18 $4,788 +1.53%
2021 $390,250 $164,100 28.74 $4,716 -1.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,934
Median age 45.4
Average household income $186,569
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 2,057
Owner occupied units 92.7%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $616,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan

Here are the neighbors for 14 Conklin Avenue, Tappan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Conklin Ave, Tappan 1,426 12/19/2006 $405,000
16 Conklin Ave, Tappan 1,580
24 Paul CT, Tappan 2,735
29 Conklin Ave, Tappan 2,714 10/23/2007 $555,000
1 Yorktown CT, Tappan 1,430 07/08/2003 $395,500
4 Carol Ln, Tappan 2,562 07/15/2014 $569,100
16 Paul CT, Tappan 2,562 11/30/2012 $495,000
26 Paul CT, Tappan 2,570
154 Washington St, Tappan 6,496 09/30/2021 $792,000
20 Paul CT, Tappan 2,562
14 Paul CT, Tappan 2,533 06/14/2023 $10
20 Conklin Ave, Tappan 1,464 09/07/1995 $105,000