Rockland County  »  10983  »  Main St  »  98 Main St

98 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

98 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Main Street, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.11-3-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Main Street, Tappan

Sale date 02/28/2000
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,761

Lot & Building Information for 98 Main Street, Tappan

Building sqft 1,560
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 98 Main Street, Tappan

• • Improvements for 98 Main Street, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Main Street, Tappan

How many sq. ft. does 98 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 98 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983 has a total of 1,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $153.

What is the year built & the current market value of 98 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983?

98 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $478,206.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Main Street, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Main Street, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2000 $240,000
02/10/1997 $212,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Main Street, Tappan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 98 Main Street, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/01/2018 - D
05/14/2018 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
02/28/2000 - D
03/02/2000 - R
Deed
02/10/1997 - D
02/14/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Main Street, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,761
Market value $478,206
Assessed value $152,500

Assessment History for 98 Main Street, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Main Street, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $446,690 $152,500 50.8921 $7,761 +100.84%
2024 $428,010 $152,500 25.34 $3,864 -3.91%
2023 $406,884 $152,500 26.37 $4,021 -9.63%
2022 $357,645 $152,500 29.18 $4,450 +1.53%
2021 $362,663 $152,500 28.74 $4,383 -1.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,934
Median age 45.4
Average household income $186,569
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 2,057
Owner occupied units 92.7%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $616,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Main Street, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Main Street, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 98 Main Street, Tappan

Here are the neighbors for 98 Main Street, Tappan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Horan Pl, Tappan 1,766 08/18/1999 $278,000
88 Main St, Tappan 487 10/11/2018 $89,000
92-94 Main St, Tappan 2,497 01/04/2023 $325,000
101 Main St, Tappan 3,548 05/02/2001 $400,000
109 Main St, Tappan 2,010 01/08/2001 $180,000
30 Oak Tree Rd, Tappan
30 Washington Ln, Tappan 1,240
35 Horan Pl, Tappan 1,928 03/23/2022 $570,000
444 Washington St, Tappan 1,443 02/17/2022 $10
22 Horan Pl, Tappan 1,490 10/12/2011 $416,950
12 Horan Pl, Tappan 1,784 04/09/2020 $330,000
19 Horan Pl, Tappan 1,404 01/16/2024 $550,000