7 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
7 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan |
| Zip code | 10983 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 77.12-1-54.4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan
| Sale date | 12/19/2007 |
| Sale price | $865,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,896 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan
| Building sqft | 3,504 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.44 |
| Year built | 2006 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Orangetown |
Other Property Data for 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan
- • Improvements for 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan
7 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,504 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $332,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983 is $16,896.
When was 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 12/19/2007 for $865,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $16,896 |
| Market value | $1,041,079 |
| Assessed value | $332,000 |
Assessment History for 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $972,466 | $332,000 | 50.8921 | $16,896 | +100.84% |
| 2024 | $931,799 | $332,000 | 25.34 | $8,413 | -3.91% |
| 2023 | $885,806 | $332,000 | 26.37 | $8,755 | -9.63% |
| 2022 | $778,612 | $332,000 | 29.18 | $9,688 | +1.53% |
| 2021 | $789,536 | $332,000 | 28.74 | $9,542 | -1.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Edwyn Court, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 1.08 |
| William O Schaefer Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 576 | 1.29 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 2.19 |
| Kindercare Learning Center #1519 | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 25 | 2.26 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 1.08 |
| Norwood Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 610 | 2.27 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 2.41 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 2.47 |
Nearest high schools