Rockland County  »  10983  »  Oak Tree Rd  »  183 Oak Tree Rd

183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.15-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan

Sale date 01/24/2013
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,406

Lot & Building Information for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan

Building sqft 9,020
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 5.9
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan

• • Improvements for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan

How many sq. ft. does 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan, NY 10983 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan, NY 10983 has a total of 9,020 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.

What is the year built & the current market value of 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan, NY 10983?

183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,304,798.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2013 $1,300,000
06/10/2010 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/24/2013 - D
01/24/2013 - R
Deed
06/10/2010 - D
07/02/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $37,406
Market value $2,304,798
Assessed value $735,000

Assessment History for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,152,900 $735,000 50.8921 $37,406 +100.84%
2024 $2,062,868 $735,000 25.34 $18,625 -3.91%
2023 $1,961,046 $735,000 26.37 $19,382 -9.63%
2022 $1,723,734 $735,000 29.18 $21,447 +1.53%
2021 $1,747,919 $735,000 28.74 $21,124 -1.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,934
Median age 45.4
Average household income $186,569
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 2,057
Owner occupied units 92.7%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $616,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan

Here are the neighbors for 183 Oak Tree Road, Tappan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Van Wardt Pl, Tappan 1,442
187 Oak Tree Rd, Tappan 2,160 03/14/2025 $820,000
25 Van Wardt Pl, Tappan 894 08/02/2019 $315,000
358 Washington St, Tappan 1,008 04/01/2016 $431,000
346 Washington St, Tappan 1,668 06/04/2024 $700,000
203 Oak Tree Rd, Tappan 1,030 12/29/2014 $10
340 Washington St, Tappan 1,857 09/18/2002 $485,000
334 Washington St, Tappan 1,494 01/20/1998 $175,000
376 Washington St, Tappan 2,108 08/15/2016 $649,900
33 Van Wardt Pl, Tappan 2,404 01/28/2009 $521,000