Rockland County  »  10983  »  Main St  »  31 Main St

31 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

31 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Main Street, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.15-1-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Main Street, Tappan

Sale date 02/12/1998
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 31 Main Street, Tappan

Building sqft 5,580
Total sqft 6,540
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 1.27
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 31 Main Street, Tappan

• • Improvements for 31 Main Street, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Main Street, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983?

31 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1963 and has a total of 5,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $465,100, the tax amount paid for 31 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983 is $23,669.

When was 31 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 02/12/1998 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Main Street, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Main Street, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/1998 $10
07/11/1997 $90,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Main Street, Tappan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 Main Street, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/12/1998 - D
02/26/1998 - R
Deed
07/11/1997 - D
07/15/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Main Street, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Main Street, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $23,670
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,458,451
Assessed value $465,100

Assessment History for 31 Main Street, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Main Street, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,362,332 $465,100 50.8921 $23,670 +100.84%
2024 $1,305,361 $465,100 25.34 $11,786 -3.91%
2023 $1,240,928 $465,100 26.37 $12,265 -9.63%
2022 $1,090,760 $465,100 29.18 $13,572 +1.53%
2021 $1,106,064 $465,100 28.74 $13,367 -1.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,934
Median age 45.4
Average household income $186,569
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 2,057
Owner occupied units 92.7%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $616,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Main Street, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Main Street, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 Main Street, Tappan

Here are the neighbors for 31 Main Street, Tappan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
578 Route 340, Sparkill 2,032 09/30/2022 $680,000
17 Van Wardt Pl, Tappan 1,442
127 Sparkill Ave, Sparkill 10/12/1999
12 Van Wardt Pl, Tappan 2,672
35 Andre Ave, Tappan 1,444 01/07/2026 $615,327
382 Washington St, Tappan 2,576 05/31/2024 $10
25 Van Wardt Pl, Tappan 894 08/02/2019 $315,000
27 Andre Ave, Tappan 1,434 04/27/2007 $10
30 Jane St, Tappan 1,280 01/30/2009 $425,000
570 Route 340, Sparkill 1,874 04/02/2002 $10
22 Van Wardt Pl, Tappan 2,117 12/13/2024 $740,000
584 Route 340, Sparkill 2,512 03/16/2023 $635,000