Rockland County  »  10983  »  Blair CT  »  5 Blair CT

5 Blair Court, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

5 Blair Court, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Blair Court, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Blair Court, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.15-3-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Blair Court, Tappan

Sale date 08/21/2024
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,781

Lot & Building Information for 5 Blair Court, Tappan

Building sqft 1,476
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Blair Court, Tappan

• • Improvements for 5 Blair Court, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Blair Court, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Blair Court, Tappan, NY 10983?

5 Blair Court, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Blair Court, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $192,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Blair Court, Tappan, NY 10983 is $9,781.

When was 5 Blair Court, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Blair Court, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 08/21/2024 for $635,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Blair Court, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Blair Court, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2024 $635,000

Title Documents for 5 Blair Court, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/21/2024 - D
08/26/2024 - R
Deed
07/13/2018 - D
07/13/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Blair Court, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Blair Court, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,781
Market value $602,697
Assessed value $192,200

Assessment History for 5 Blair Court, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Blair Court, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $562,976 $192,200 50.8921 $9,781 +100.84%
2024 $539,433 $192,200 25.34 $4,870 -3.91%
2023 $512,807 $192,200 26.37 $5,068 -9.63%
2022 $450,750 $192,200 29.18 $5,608 +1.53%
2021 $457,075 $192,200 28.74 $5,524 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Blair Court, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Blair Court, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.97
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.25
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.08
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.08
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.16

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.97
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.08
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.16
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.44
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.46

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.08
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.17
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 2.31
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.44
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.46

Neighbors for 5 Blair Court, Tappan

Here are the neighbors for 5 Blair Court, Tappan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Concord Dr, Tappan 1,144 07/24/2004 $50,000
60 Concord Dr, Tappan 1,144 12/21/2022 $315,500
700 Route 340, Palisades
390 Oak Tree Rd, Palisades 12,280 04/26/2018 $10
20 Blair CT, Tappan 3,262 04/08/2024 $810,000
2 Lauren Rd, Palisades 2,014 09/12/2023 $10
12 Blair CT, Tappan 1,427 03/06/2026 $729,000
4 Avenue C, Tappan 2,125 11/07/2014 $10
10 Lauren Rd, Palisades 2,359 04/29/1994 $269,750
17 Lauren Rd, Palisades 2,578 05/13/2010 $576,350
20 Avenue C, Tappan 1,520 01/08/2021 $475,000
76 Oak Tree Rd, Tappan 1,076 06/27/2014 $10
6 Lauren Rd, Palisades 2,281
4 Lauren Rd, Palisades 2,337 05/24/1994 $255,000
710 Route 340, Palisades
41 Lawrence St, Tappan 1,284 12/01/1995 $170,000
59 Slocum Ave, Tappan 1,380 11/18/2009 $10
8 Lauren Rd, Palisades 2,352 10/20/2023 $10
41 Slocum Ave, Tappan 2,007 08/31/2012 $412,000
14 Avenue C, Tappan 1,611 07/21/2015 $316,260