Rockland County  »  10983  »  Lawrence St  »  98 Lawrence St

98 Lawrence Street, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

98 Lawrence Street, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Lawrence Street, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.15-3-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan

Sale date 05/23/2013
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,016

Lot & Building Information for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan

Building sqft 1,820
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan

• • Improvements for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan, NY 10983?

98 Lawrence Street, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,300, the tax amount paid for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan, NY 10983 is $8,921.

When was 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Lawrence Street, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 05/23/2013 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2013 $10
05/31/2002 $337,000
10/30/1998 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/23/2013 - D
06/05/2013 - R
Deed
05/31/2002 - D
06/07/2002 - R
Deed
10/30/1998 - D
11/06/1998 - R
Deed
04/01/1993 - D
04/11/1994 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,921
Current property tax $8,016
Market value $549,702
Assessed value $175,300

Assessment History for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $513,474 $175,300 50.8921 $8,921 +100.84%
2024 $492,001 $175,300 25.34 $4,442 -3.91%
2023 $467,716 $175,300 26.37 $4,623 -9.63%
2022 $411,116 $175,300 29.18 $5,115 +1.53%
2021 $416,885 $175,300 28.74 $5,038 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Lawrence Street, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.84
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.26
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.94
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.94
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.02

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 0.84
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.94
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.02
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.50
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.53

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 1.94
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 2.20
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.25