Rockland County  »  10976  »  Route 340  »  532 Route 340

532 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976 Property Information

532 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

532 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 532 Route 340, Sparkill
Zip code 10976
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 78.5-2-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 532 Route 340, Sparkill

Sale date 10/29/2020
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,273

Lot & Building Information for 532 Route 340, Sparkill

Building sqft 2,430
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.63
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 532 Route 340, Sparkill

• • Improvements for 532 Route 340, Sparkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 532 Route 340, Sparkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 532 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976?

532 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 532 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $221,500, the tax amount paid for 532 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976 is $11,272.

When was 532 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976 last sold and what was the last sale price?

532 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976 was last sold in 10/29/2020 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 532 Route 340, Sparkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 532 Route 340, Sparkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2020 $510,000
01/17/2019 $10
05/28/2004 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 532 Route 340, Sparkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 532 Route 340, Sparkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/29/2020 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/29/2020 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Deed
01/17/2019 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Deed
05/28/2004 - D
12/22/2004 - R
Deed
12/09/1999 - D
02/09/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/05/1997 - D
02/11/1997 - R
Deed
07/20/1994 - D
08/03/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 532 Route 340, Sparkill

Access detailed property tax data for 532 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,273
Market value $694,575
Assessed value $221,500

Assessment History for 532 Route 340, Sparkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 532 Route 340, Sparkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $648,799 $221,500 50.8921 $11,273 +100.84%
2024 $621,667 $221,500 25.34 $5,613 -3.91%
2023 $590,982 $221,500 26.37 $5,841 -9.63%
2022 $519,465 $221,500 29.18 $6,463 +1.53%
2021 $526,754 $221,500 28.74 $6,366 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 532 Route 340, Sparkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 532 Route 340, Sparkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.63
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.69
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.30
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.79
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.79

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.69
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.30
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.58
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.79
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 2.83

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.08