Rockland County  »  10964  »  Route 340  »  779 Route 340

779 Route 340, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information

779 Route 340, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

779 Route 340, Palisades, NY 10964
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 779 Route 340, Palisades
Zip code 10964
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.20-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 779 Route 340, Palisades

Sale date 10/30/2006
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,794

Lot & Building Information for 779 Route 340, Palisades

Building sqft 4,563
Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 1.9
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 80%

Other Property Data for 779 Route 340, Palisades

• • Improvements for 779 Route 340, Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 779 Route 340, Palisades

How many sq. ft. does 779 Route 340, Palisades, NY 10964 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurants (421) located at 779 Route 340, Palisades, NY 10964 has a total of 4,563 square feet and a current price per square foot of $262.

What is the year built & the current market value of 779 Route 340, Palisades, NY 10964?

779 Route 340, Palisades, NY 10964 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,034,807.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 779 Route 340, Palisades

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 779 Route 340, Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2006 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 779 Route 340, Palisades

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/10/2019 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
01/10/2019 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
01/10/2019 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2006 - D
11/09/2006 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 779 Route 340, Palisades

Access detailed property tax data for 779 Route 340, Palisades, NY 10964. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,794
Market value $1,034,807
Assessed value $330,000

Assessment History for 779 Route 340, Palisades

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 779 Route 340, Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $966,608 $330,000 50.8921 $16,794 +100.84%
2024 $926,186 $330,000 25.34 $8,362 -3.91%
2023 $880,470 $330,000 26.37 $8,702 -9.63%
2022 $773,921 $330,000 29.18 $9,629 +1.53%
2021 $784,780 $330,000 28.74 $9,484 -1.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,333
Median age 49.2
Average household income $196,081
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 467
Owner occupied units 98.1%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $810,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $665,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 779 Route 340, Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 779 Route 340, Palisades to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 779 Route 340, Palisades

Here are the neighbors for 779 Route 340, Palisades.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
411 White Oak Rd, Palisades 2,502 05/25/2021 $646,000
7 Horne Tooke Rd, Palisades 1,232
2 Horne Tooke Rd, Palisades 1,608 08/26/2021 $10
769 Route 340, Palisades 1,320
1 Horne Tooke Rd, Palisades 1,418
785 Route 340, Palisades 1,716 05/29/1998 $160,000
27 Iroquois Ave, Palisades 2,424 08/21/2020 $489,900
49 Ferdon Ave, Sparkill 2,106 01/26/2026 $162,000
3 Horne Tooke Rd, Palisades 1,192 07/22/2004 $10
789 Route 340, Palisades 1,875 09/24/1998 $190,000
412 White Oak Rd, Palisades 3,032 07/06/2017 $640,000