Rockland County  »  10976  »  Route 340  »  577 Route 340

577 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976 Property Information

577 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

577 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 577 Route 340, Sparkill
Zip code 10976
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 78.9-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 577 Route 340, Sparkill

Sale date 02/03/2014
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,533

Lot & Building Information for 577 Route 340, Sparkill

Building sqft 2,376
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 577 Route 340, Sparkill

• • Improvements for 577 Route 340, Sparkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 577 Route 340, Sparkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 577 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976?

577 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 577 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,400, the tax amount paid for 577 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976 is $9,130.

When was 577 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976 last sold and what was the last sale price?

577 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976 was last sold in 02/03/2014 for $425,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 577 Route 340, Sparkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 577 Route 340, Sparkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2014 $425,000
04/25/2006 $525,000
04/17/2005 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 577 Route 340, Sparkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 577 Route 340, Sparkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/03/2014 - D
03/14/2014 - R
Deed
04/25/2006 - D
05/03/2006 - R
Deed
04/17/2005 - D
04/28/2005 - R
Deed
10/27/1993 - D
10/29/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 577 Route 340, Sparkill

Access detailed property tax data for 577 Route 340, Sparkill, NY 10976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,130
Current property tax $7,533
Market value $562,559
Assessed value $179,400

Assessment History for 577 Route 340, Sparkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 577 Route 340, Sparkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $525,483 $179,400 50.8921 $9,130 +100.84%
2024 $503,508 $179,400 25.34 $4,546 -3.91%
2023 $478,655 $179,400 26.37 $4,731 -9.63%
2022 $420,732 $179,400 29.18 $5,235 +1.53%
2021 $426,635 $179,400 28.74 $5,156 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 577 Route 340, Sparkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 577 Route 340, Sparkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.56
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.65
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.45
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.62
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.62

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.56
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.45
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.62
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.68
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.71

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.22
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.45
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.62
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.68