Rockland County  »  10964  »  Century Rd  »  9 Century Rd

9 Century Road, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information

9 Century Road, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Century Road, Palisades, NY 10964
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Century Road, Palisades
Zip code 10964
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 80.5-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Century Road, Palisades

Sale date 01/25/2010
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $14,392

Lot & Building Information for 9 Century Road, Palisades

Building sqft 1,834
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Century Road, Palisades

• • Improvements for 9 Century Road, Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Century Road, Palisades

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Century Road, Palisades, NY 10964?

9 Century Road, Palisades, NY 10964 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,834 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Century Road, Palisades, NY 10964 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $282,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Century Road, Palisades, NY 10964 is $14,392.

When was 9 Century Road, Palisades, NY 10964 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Century Road, Palisades, NY 10964 was last sold in 01/25/2010 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Century Road, Palisades

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Century Road, Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2010 $10

Title Documents for 9 Century Road, Palisades

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/25/2010 - D
02/19/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Century Road, Palisades

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Century Road, Palisades, NY 10964. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,392
Market value $886,798
Assessed value $282,800

Assessment History for 9 Century Road, Palisades

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Century Road, Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $828,354 $282,800 50.8921 $14,392 +100.84%
2024 $793,713 $282,800 25.34 $7,166 -3.91%
2023 $754,536 $282,800 26.37 $7,457 -9.63%
2022 $663,227 $282,800 29.18 $8,252 +1.53%
2021 $672,533 $282,800 28.74 $8,128 -20.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Century Road, Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Century Road, Palisades to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.85
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.32
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.32
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.43
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.43

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.85
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 1.99
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.32
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.43
Farragut Middle School 10 Public 5-8 527 2.44

Nearest high schools

Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 1.99
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.32
Hastings High School 10 Public 9-12 519 2.46
The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 2.52
Dobbs Ferry High School 9 Public 9-12 455 2.59

Neighbors for 9 Century Road, Palisades

Here are the neighbors for 9 Century Road, Palisades.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Century Rd, Palisades 2,449 08/23/2017 $595,000
3 Century Rd, Palisades 2,240 05/16/2014 $631,500
2 Century Rd #A, Palisades 4,108 09/14/2017 $705,000
6 Century Rd, Palisades 2,716
24 Swan St, Palisades 1,356 01/25/2019 $10
2 Century Rd, Palisades 2,762 12/21/2021 $850,000
7 Century Rd, Palisades 4,976 08/10/2022 $1,312,500
8 Sioux CT, Palisades 2,723 03/27/2019 $550,000
10 Century Rd, Palisades 2,583 11/15/2019 $735,000
27 Closter Rd, Palisades 2,963
20 Swan St, Palisades 1,998 07/11/2023 $726,000
12 Sioux CT, Palisades 1,540 12/23/2024 $725,000
8 Century Rd, Palisades 2,401 03/31/2023 $999,999
5 Century Rd, Palisades 2,612 10/27/2022 $835,000
25 Closter Rd, Palisades 2,670 06/10/1997 $10
10 Sioux CT, Palisades 2,368 06/18/2016 $10
26 Swan St, Palisades 1,784 01/13/2017 $394,000
1 Century Rd, Palisades 1,564 12/23/2021 $615,000
22 Swan St, Palisades 3,206 12/07/2023 $10
1 Century Rd #A, Palisades 3,869 08/18/2021 $925,000