Rockland County  »  10964  »  Dakota St  »  7 Dakota St

7 Dakota Street, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information

7 Dakota Street, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Dakota Street, Palisades, NY 10964
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Dakota Street, Palisades
Zip code 10964
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 78.17-1-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades

Sale date 01/15/2002
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,873

Lot & Building Information for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades

Building sqft 1,624
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades

• • Improvements for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Dakota Street, Palisades

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades, NY 10964?

7 Dakota Street, Palisades, NY 10964 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Dakota Street, Palisades, NY 10964 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,100, the tax amount paid for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades, NY 10964 is $9,471.

When was 7 Dakota Street, Palisades, NY 10964 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Dakota Street, Palisades, NY 10964 was last sold in 01/15/2002 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2002 $10
03/23/2000 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/15/2002 - D
02/08/2002 - R
Deed
03/23/2000 - D
04/05/2000 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades, NY 10964. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,471
Current property tax $6,873
Market value $583,569
Assessed value $186,100

Assessment History for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $545,108 $186,100 50.8921 $9,471 +100.84%
2024 $522,313 $186,100 25.34 $4,716 -3.91%
2023 $496,531 $186,100 26.37 $4,907 -9.63%
2022 $436,445 $186,100 29.18 $5,430 +1.53%
2021 $442,568 $186,100 28.74 $5,349 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Dakota Street, Palisades to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.39
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.04
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.04
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 2.09
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.15

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.39
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.04
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.15
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 2.43
Farragut Middle School 10 Public 5-8 527 2.93

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.04
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 2.43
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 2.73