Rockland County  »  10964  »  Route 9W  »  135 Route 9W

135 Route 9W, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information

135 Route 9W, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Route 9W, Palisades, NY 10964
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Route 9W, Palisades
Zip code 10964
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 80.6-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Route 9W, Palisades

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 135 Route 9W, Palisades

Building class Colleges and Universities (613)
Acreage 6.5
Water supply Private
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 135 Route 9W, Palisades

• • Improvements for 135 Route 9W, Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 Route 9W, Palisades

What is the assessed value of 135 Route 9W, Palisades, NY 10964 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $764,000, the tax amount paid for 135 Route 9W, Palisades, NY 10964 is $38,881.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Route 9W, Palisades

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Route 9W, Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 135 Route 9W, Palisades

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 135 Route 9W, Palisades

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Route 9W, Palisades, NY 10964. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $38,882
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,395,735
Assessed value $764,000

Assessment History for 135 Route 9W, Palisades

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Route 9W, Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,237,844 $764,000 50.8921 $38,882 +100.84%
2024 $2,144,260 $764,000 25.34 $19,360 -3.91%
2023 $2,038,420 $764,000 26.37 $20,147 -9.63%
2022 $1,791,745 $764,000 29.18 $22,294 +1.53%
2021 $1,816,885 $764,000 28.74 $21,957 -1.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,333
Median age 49.2
Average household income $196,081
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 467
Owner occupied units 98.1%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $810,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $665,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Route 9W, Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Route 9W, Palisades to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 135 Route 9W, Palisades

Here are the neighbors for 135 Route 9W, Palisades.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Highland Ave, Palisades 12/11/2018 $10
67 Ludlow Ln, Palisades 3,526 08/26/2022 $10
4 Iroquois Ave, Palisades 2,152 07/24/2000 $282,500
17 Swan St, Palisades 1,830 12/28/2022 $650,000
14 Iroquois Ave, Palisades 2,365
6 Iroquois Ave, Palisades 1,624 06/09/2015 $495,000
8 Iroquois Ave, Palisades 1,624
12 Iroquois Ave, Palisades 1,624 07/03/2019 $460,000
130 Ludlow Ln, Palisades 3,979 01/16/2020 $10
99 Ludlow Ln, Palisades 4,408 10/24/2023 $1
35 Highland Ave, Palisades 2,758