1 Closter Road, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information
1 Closter Road, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Closter Road, Palisades |
| Zip code | 10964 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 78.18-1-52 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Closter Road, Palisades
| Sale date | 01/19/2000 |
| Sale price | $285,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,975 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Closter Road, Palisades
| Building sqft | 5,228 |
| Building class | Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Orangetown |
Other Property Data for 1 Closter Road, Palisades
- • Improvements for 1 Closter Road, Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Closter Road, Palisades
This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 1 Closter Road, Palisades, NY 10964 has a total of 5,228 square feet and a current price per square foot of $54.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Closter Road, Palisades, NY 10964?1 Closter Road, Palisades, NY 10964 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $737,849.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Closter Road, Palisades
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Closter Road, Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/19/2000 | $285,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Closter Road, Palisades
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Closter Road, Palisades
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Closter Road, Palisades, NY 10964. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,975 |
| Market value | $737,849 |
| Assessed value | $235,300 |
Assessment History for 1 Closter Road, Palisades
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Closter Road, Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $689,221 | $235,300 | 50.8921 | $11,975 | +100.84% |
| 2024 | $660,399 | $235,300 | 25.34 | $5,963 | -3.91% |
| 2023 | $627,801 | $235,300 | 26.37 | $6,205 | -9.63% |
| 2022 | $551,829 | $235,300 | 29.18 | $6,866 | +1.53% |
| 2021 | $559,572 | $235,300 | 28.74 | $6,763 | -1.41% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 1,333 |
| Median age | 49.2 |
| Average household income | $196,081 |
| Family households | 72.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 467 |
| Owner occupied units | 98.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.76 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $810,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $665,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Closter Road, Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Closter Road, Palisades to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Closter Road, Palisades
Here are the neighbors for 1 Closter Road, Palisades.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Closter Rd, Palisades | 1,866 | 06/15/2021 | $675,000 |
| 11 Closter Rd, Palisades | 2,194 | ||
| 56 Washington Spring Rd, Palisades | 2,770 | 05/19/2004 | |
| 20 Washington Spring Rd, Palisades | 4,635 | 12/13/2017 | $2,810,000 |
| 30 Swan St, Palisades | 1,998 | ||
| 710 Oak Tree Rd, Palisades | |||
| 160 Washington Spring Rd, Palisades | 5,382 | ||