Rockland County  »  10964  »  Swan St  »  28 Swan St

28 Swan Street, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information

28 Swan Street, Palisades, NY 10964 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Swan Street, Palisades, NY 10964
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Swan Street, Palisades
Zip code 10964
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 80.5-1-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Swan Street, Palisades

Sale date 07/19/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $10,051

Lot & Building Information for 28 Swan Street, Palisades

Building sqft 1,746
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Swan Street, Palisades

• • Improvements for 28 Swan Street, Palisades , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Swan Street, Palisades

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Swan Street, Palisades, NY 10964?

28 Swan Street, Palisades, NY 10964 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Swan Street, Palisades, NY 10964 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,500, the tax amount paid for 28 Swan Street, Palisades, NY 10964 is $10,051.

When was 28 Swan Street, Palisades, NY 10964 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Swan Street, Palisades, NY 10964 was last sold in 07/19/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Swan Street, Palisades

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Swan Street, Palisades, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2024 $10
09/17/2001 $341,000
03/25/1997 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Swan Street, Palisades with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Swan Street, Palisades

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/19/2024 - D
10/03/2024 - R
Deed
09/17/2001 - D
10/03/2001 - R
Deed
03/25/1997 - D
04/08/1997 - R
Deed
12/06/1996 - D
12/09/1996 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Swan Street, Palisades

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Swan Street, Palisades, NY 10964. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,051
Market value $619,316
Assessed value $197,500

Assessment History for 28 Swan Street, Palisades

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Swan Street, Palisades, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $578,500 $197,500 50.8921 $10,051 +100.84%
2024 $554,308 $197,500 25.34 $5,005 -3.91%
2023 $526,948 $197,500 26.37 $5,208 -9.63%
2022 $463,180 $197,500 29.18 $5,763 +1.53%
2021 $469,679 $197,500 28.74 $5,676 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Swan Street, Palisades, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Swan Street, Palisades to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.70
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.26
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.26
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.37
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.37

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.70
Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 2.12
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.26
Norwood Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 610 2.37
Farragut Middle School 10 Public 5-8 527 2.61

Nearest high schools

Clark Academy NR Public 7-12 103 2.12
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.26
Hastings High School 10 Public 9-12 519 2.63
The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 2.63