Rockland County  »  10980  »  4th St  »  12 4th St

12 4th Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

12 4th Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 4th Street, Stony Point, NY 10980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 4th Street, Stony Point
Zip code 10980
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 47.14-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 4th Street, Stony Point

Sale date 03/10/2025
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,565

Lot & Building Information for 12 4th Street, Stony Point

Building sqft 1,849
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 67 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 67
Depth 130
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 4th Street, Stony Point

• • Improvements for 12 4th Street, Stony Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 4th Street, Stony Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 4th Street, Stony Point, NY 10980?

12 4th Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,849 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 4th Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,000, the tax amount paid for 12 4th Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 is $8,564.

When was 12 4th Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 4th Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 was last sold in 03/10/2025 for $525,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 4th Street, Stony Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 4th Street, Stony Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2025 $525,000
09/22/2009 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 4th Street, Stony Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 4th Street, Stony Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/10/2025 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/10/2025 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Deed
10/17/2019 - D
10/28/2019 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
09/22/2009 - D
12/14/2009 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 4th Street, Stony Point

Access detailed property tax data for 12 4th Street, Stony Point, NY 10980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,565
Market value $37,400
Assessed value $35,000

Assessment History for 12 4th Street, Stony Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 4th Street, Stony Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $37,400 $35,000 244.71 $8,565 +693.23%
2024 $37,400 $35,000 30.85 $1,080 -14.85%
2023 $37,400 $35,000 36.23 $1,268 -7.10%
2022 $37,400 $35,000 39 $1,365 +5.00%
2021 $37,400 $33,600 38.69 $1,300 -10.04%

Stony Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$640,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$316
3.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Stony Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Stony Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 4th Street, Stony Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 4th Street, Stony Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.16
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.16
Richard P Connor Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 1.99
Montebello Road School 3 Public K-5 337 2.23
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 2.26

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.16
Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 2.09
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 2.77