Rockland County  »  10931  »  2nd St  »  43 2nd St

43 2nd Street, Hillburn, NY 10931 Property Information

43 2nd Street, Hillburn, NY 10931 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 2nd Street, Hillburn, NY 10931
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 2nd Street, Hillburn
Zip code 10931
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 47.14-2-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn

Sale date 05/27/2021
Sale price $399,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,806

Lot & Building Information for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn

Building sqft 1,772
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 110
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn

• • Improvements for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 2nd Street, Hillburn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn, NY 10931?

43 2nd Street, Hillburn, NY 10931 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,772 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 2nd Street, Hillburn, NY 10931 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,900, the tax amount paid for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn, NY 10931 is $7,806.

When was 43 2nd Street, Hillburn, NY 10931 last sold and what was the last sale price?

43 2nd Street, Hillburn, NY 10931 was last sold in 05/27/2021 for $399,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2021 $399,500
08/13/2007 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/27/2024 - D
07/03/2024 - R
Mortgage
05/27/2021 - D
06/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/27/2021 - D
06/30/2021 - R
Deed
08/13/2007 - D
08/15/2007 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn

Access detailed property tax data for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn, NY 10931. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,806
Market value $31,900
Assessed value $31,900

Assessment History for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $31,900 $31,900 244.71 $7,806 +693.23%
2024 $31,900 $31,900 30.85 $984 -14.85%
2023 $31,900 $31,900 36.23 $1,156 -7.10%
2022 $31,900 $31,900 39 $1,244 +0.80%
2021 $31,900 $31,900 38.69 $1,234 +0.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 2nd Street, Hillburn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.29
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.29
Richard P Connor Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 2.12
Montebello Road School 3 Public K-5 337 2.34
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 2.38

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.29
Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 2.20
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 2.86
Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 3.43
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 3.51

Nearest high schools

Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 2.03
Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 2.51
Suffern Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,486 3.09
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 3.51