Rockland County  »  5 Merrick Dr

5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley, NY 10977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley
Zip code 10977
County Rockland
Municipality Spring Valley
Parcel ID 50.53-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley

Sale date 06/18/2018
Sale price $735,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,183

Lot & Building Information for 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.179
Frontage 115
Depth 100
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley

What is the assessed value of 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley, NY 10977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley, NY 10977 is $1,182.

When was 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley, NY 10977 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was last sold in 06/18/2018 for $735,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2018 $735,000

Title Documents for 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/12/2018 - D
07/19/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
06/18/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/18/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley, NY 10977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,183
Market value $17,400
Assessed value $17,400

Assessment History for 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $17,400 $17,400 67.9687 $1,183 +186.91%
2024 $17,400 $17,400 23.69 $412 -8.64%
2023 $17,400 $17,400 25.93 $451 -35.83%
2022 $17,400 $17,400 40.41 $703 -73.18%
2021 $44,000 $65,000 40.33 $2,621 +402.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Merrick Drive, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Ramapo Early Childhood Center NR Public K-2 386 0.26
Kakiat Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 654 0.26
Bas Mikroh Girls School NR Private PK-8 578 0.59
Bas Mikroh Girls School NR Private PK-8 578 0.59
Bas Mikroh Girls School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Kakiat Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 654 0.26
Bas Mikroh Girls School NR Private PK-8 578 0.59
Bas Mikroh Girls School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Talmud Torah Khal Adas Yereim NR Private PK, K-8 349 0.75
Cheder Chabad of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.77

Nearest high schools

Ramapo High School 3 Public 9-12 1,603 0.62
Congregation Birchos Yosef NR Private 9-12 0 0.75
Byrsrh of Monsey NR Private 9-12 0 0.78
Mesivta Ahavas Hatorah NR Private 9-12 85 0.88