Rockland County  »  179 Main St

179 Main Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Main Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Main Street, Spring Valley
Zip code 10977
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 50.79-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley

Property tax $17,427

Lot & Building Information for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley

Building sqft 13,220
Building class Benevolent and Moral Associations (632)
Acreage 1.09
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 325 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 325
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 Main Street, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977?

179 Main Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was built in 1988 and has a total of 13,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 179 Main Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $75,000, the tax amount paid for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 is $17,426.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,427
Market value $0
Assessed value $75,000

Assessment History for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2021 $896,800 $896,800 40.33 $36,168 +66.79%
2019 $896,800 $896,800 24.18 $21,685 n/a

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,571
Median age 25.1
Average household income $106,120
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 16,718
Owner occupied units 44.8%
Average number of people per household 4.23
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $631,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley

Here are the neighbors for 179 Main Street, Spring Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Union Rd, Spring Valley 03/31/2011 $1,000
11 Jasinski Rd, Spring Valley 1,480 12/14/2015 $275,000
7 Orchard St S, Spring Valley 1,191 11/30/2022 $10
102 Creekside Cir, Spring Valley 1,380 06/03/1994 $107,400
185 Main St N, Spring Valley 48,678 02/14/2013 $4,200,000
14 Linden Ave, Spring Valley 1,800 01/25/2022
20 Linden Ave, Spring Valley 1,677
46 Union Rd, Spring Valley 02/26/2019 $999,999
52 Union Rd, Spring Valley 7,999 02/27/2019 $10
50 Union Rd, Spring Valley 03/09/2016 $590,000