Rockland County  »  79 West St

79 West Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 West Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 West Street, Spring Valley
Zip code 10977
County Rockland
Municipality Spring Valley
Parcel ID 57.30-1-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 West Street, Spring Valley

Sale date 04/12/2019
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,033

Lot & Building Information for 79 West Street, Spring Valley

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 0.085
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 79 West Street, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 79 West Street, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 West Street, Spring Valley

What is the assessed value of 79 West Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,200, the tax amount paid for 79 West Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 is $1,033.

When was 79 West Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 West Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was last sold in 04/12/2019 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 West Street, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 West Street, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2019 $670,000
03/28/2019 $615,000
03/07/2017 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 West Street, Spring Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 West Street, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/12/2019 - D
05/06/2019 - R
Deed
03/28/2019 - D
05/02/2019 - R
Deed
11/23/2018 - D
03/06/2019 - R
Other
(Declaration)
03/07/2017 - D
05/23/2017 - R
Deed
06/07/2016 - D
01/17/2017 - R
Deed
03/07/2016 - D
03/30/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 West Street, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 79 West Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,033
Market value $10,100
Assessed value $15,200

Assessment History for 79 West Street, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 West Street, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,100 $15,200 67.9687 $1,033 +186.91%
2024 $10,100 $15,200 23.69 $360 -8.64%
2023 $10,100 $15,200 25.93 $394 -35.83%
2022 $10,100 $15,200 40.41 $614 +0.20%
2021 $10,100 $15,200 40.33 $613 +34.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 West Street, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 West Street, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Otto Specht School The NR Private 4-12 21 0.21
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy of Rockland 2 NR Private K-12 242 0.21
Cheder Chabad of Monsey-Boys Division NR Private 1-8 179 0.21
Cong Machzikei Hadas of Beltz NR Private K-8 0 0.29
Bnei Yakov Yosef of Monsey NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Otto Specht School The NR Private 4-12 21 0.21
Cong Machzikei Hadas of Beltz NR Private K-8 0 0.29
Bnei Yakov Yosef of Monsey NR Private PK-8 458 0.32

Nearest high schools

Otto Specht School The NR Private 4-12 21 0.21