Rockland County  »  28 Main St S

28 Main St S, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

28 Main St S, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Main St S, Spring Valley, NY 10977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Main St S, Spring Valley
Zip code 10977
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 57.47-1-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Main St S, Spring Valley

Sale date 12/23/2019
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,089

Lot & Building Information for 28 Main St S, Spring Valley

Building sqft 4,189
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 67 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 67
Depth 140
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 60%

Other Property Data for 28 Main St S, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 28 Main St S, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Main St S, Spring Valley

How many sq. ft. does 28 Main St S, Spring Valley, NY 10977 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 28 Main St S, Spring Valley, NY 10977 has a total of 4,189 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 28 Main St S, Spring Valley, NY 10977?

28 Main St S, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $37,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Main St S, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Main St S, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2019 $490,000
12/31/2003 $10
08/01/2002 $183,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Main St S, Spring Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Main St S, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/23/2019 - D
01/08/2020 - R
Deed
12/31/2003 - D
01/08/2004 - R
Deed
08/01/2002 - D
08/05/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Main St S, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Main St S, Spring Valley, NY 10977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,089
Market value $37,200
Assessed value $21,900

Assessment History for 28 Main St S, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Main St S, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $37,200 $21,900 164.39 $3,600 +428.25%
2024 $37,200 $21,900 31.12 $682 -12.34%
2023 $37,200 $21,900 35.5 $777 -12.15%
2022 $37,200 $21,900 40.41 $885 -45.14%
2021 $70,000 $40,000 40.33 $1,613 +145.62%