Rockland County  »  10901  »  Cross St  »  10 Cross St

10 Cross Street, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

10 Cross Street, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Cross Street, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Cross Street, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 54.27-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Cross Street, Suffern

Sale date 06/16/2015
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $11,355

Lot & Building Information for 10 Cross Street, Suffern

Building sqft 2,568
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 150
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Cross Street, Suffern

• • Improvements for 10 Cross Street, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Cross Street, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Cross Street, Suffern, NY 10901?

10 Cross Street, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Cross Street, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,400, the tax amount paid for 10 Cross Street, Suffern, NY 10901 is $11,354.

When was 10 Cross Street, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold?

10 Cross Street, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 06/15/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Cross Street, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Cross Street, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2015 $10
02/24/2015 $10
07/13/2009 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Cross Street, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Cross Street, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/26/2018 - D
06/26/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
06/15/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
06/15/2017 - D
08/08/2017 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
06/16/2015 - D
07/02/2015 - R
Deed
02/24/2015 - D
03/10/2015 - R
Deed
07/13/2009 - D
08/10/2009 - R
Deed
12/16/2002 - D
09/24/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Cross Street, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Cross Street, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,355
Market value $40,600
Assessed value $46,400

Assessment History for 10 Cross Street, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Cross Street, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $40,600 $46,400 244.71 $11,355 +633.54%
2024 $40,600 $46,400 33.36 $1,548 -14.72%
2023 $40,600 $46,400 39.12 $1,815 -7.50%
2022 $40,600 $46,400 42.29 $1,962 -0.05%
2021 $40,600 $46,400 42.31 $1,963 +0.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Cross Street, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Cross Street, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.24
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.24
Richard P Connor Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 1.01
Montebello Road School 3 Public K-5 337 1.39
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 1.64

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.24
Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 1.25
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 2.34
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 2.38
Congregation Ateres Tzvi NR Private PK, K-8 112 2.75

Nearest high schools

Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 1.03
Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 1.93
Suffern Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,486 2.37
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 2.38