2 Washington Circle, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
2 Washington Circle, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Washington Circle, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 54.28-1-48 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Washington Circle, Suffern
| Sale date | 03/12/2020 |
| Sale price | $207,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,118 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Washington Circle, Suffern
| Building sqft | 1,498 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.11 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 95 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 95 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Suffern |
Other Property Data for 2 Washington Circle, Suffern
- • Improvements for 2 Washington Circle, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Washington Circle, Suffern
2 Washington Circle, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,498 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Washington Circle, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $25,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Washington Circle, Suffern, NY 10901 is $6,117.
When was 2 Washington Circle, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Washington Circle, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 03/12/2020 for $207,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Washington Circle, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Washington Circle, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2 Washington Circle, Suffern
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Washington Circle, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Washington Circle, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,118 |
| Market value | $29,300 |
| Assessed value | $25,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Washington Circle, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Washington Circle, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,300 | $25,000 | 244.71 | $6,118 | +633.54% |
| 2024 | $29,300 | $25,000 | 33.36 | $834 | -14.72% |
| 2023 | $29,300 | $25,000 | 39.12 | $978 | -7.50% |
| 2022 | $29,300 | $25,000 | 42.29 | $1,057 | -0.05% |
| 2021 | $29,300 | $25,000 | 42.31 | $1,058 | +0.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Washington Circle, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Washington Circle, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.29 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.29 |
| Richard P Connor Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 383 | 0.96 |
| Montebello Road School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 337 | 1.27 |
| Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah | NR | Private | PK-K | 225 | 1.68 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.29 |
| Suffern Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 836 | 1.13 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 2.31 |
| Ramapo Ridge Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 638 | 2.41 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 2.65 |