34 Oak Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
34 Oak Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 54.51-1-74 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern
| Sale date | 08/29/2024 |
| Sale price | $545,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,997 |
Lot & Building Information for 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern
| Building sqft | 2,092 |
| Total sqft | 2,812 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 0.3 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 130 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 130 |
| Year built | 1907 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Suffern |
Other Property Data for 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern
- • Improvements for 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern
34 Oak Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1907 and has a total of 2,092 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $57,200, the tax amount paid for 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901 is $13,997.
When was 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?34 Oak Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 08/29/2024 for $545,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,997 |
| Market value | $51,500 |
| Assessed value | $57,200 |
Assessment History for 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $51,500 | $57,200 | 244.71 | $13,997 | +633.54% |
| 2024 | $51,500 | $57,200 | 33.36 | $1,908 | -14.72% |
| 2023 | $51,500 | $57,200 | 39.12 | $2,238 | -7.50% |
| 2022 | $51,500 | $57,200 | 42.29 | $2,419 | +0.66% |
| 2021 | $51,500 | $56,800 | 42.31 | $2,403 | +10.68% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Oak Terrace, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.31 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.31 |
| Richard P Connor Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 383 | 0.94 |
| Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah | NR | Private | PK-K | 225 | 1.17 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.31 |
| Suffern Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 836 | 1.59 |
| Ramapo Ridge Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 638 | 1.84 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 2.33 |
| Sage Day School At Mahwah | NR | Private | 4-8 | 31 | 2.78 |
Nearest high schools