4 Cedar Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
4 Cedar Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 55.29-1-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $9,054 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern
| Building sqft | 1,447 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern
4 Cedar Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,447 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $37,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 is $9,054.
When was 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold?4 Cedar Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 04/28/2021.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,054 |
| Market value | $37,000 |
| Assessed value | $37,000 |
Assessment History for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,000 | $37,000 | 244.71 | $9,054 | +633.54% |
| 2024 | $37,000 | $37,000 | 33.36 | $1,234 | -14.72% |
| 2023 | $37,000 | $37,000 | 39.12 | $1,447 | -7.50% |
| 2022 | $37,000 | $37,000 | 42.29 | $1,565 | -0.05% |
| 2021 | $37,000 | $37,000 | 42.31 | $1,565 | +0.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.29 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.29 |
| Richard P Connor Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 383 | 0.70 |
| Montebello Road School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 337 | 1.14 |
| Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah | NR | Private | PK-K | 225 | 1.55 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.29 |
| Suffern Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 836 | 1.01 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 2.05 |
| Ramapo Ridge Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 638 | 2.31 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 2.44 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Mishknois Lavier | NR | Private | 10-12 | 0 | 0.77 |
| Mahwah High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 856 | 1.89 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 2.05 |
| Suffern Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,486 | 2.19 |
| Congregation Koifer Nefesh | NR | Private | PK-12 | 486 | 2.85 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 4 Cedar Lane, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 130 Washington Ave, Suffern | 2,300 | 05/15/2012 | $10 |
| 2 Cedar Ln, Suffern | 1,058 | 10/18/2013 | $140,000 |
| 25 Old Mill Rd, Suffern | 963,100 | 03/31/2023 | $2,025,000 |
| 15 Maplewood Blvd, Suffern | 1,568 | 01/19/2021 | $410,000 |
| 128 Washington Ave, Suffern | 1,536 | 12/22/2020 | $400,000 |
| 164 Lafayette Ave, Suffern | 1,380 | 01/28/2002 | $290,000 |
| 27 Rockland Ter, Suffern | 920 | 12/21/2011 | $10 |
| 29 Highland Ave, Suffern | 1,181 | 07/19/2017 | $355,000 |
| 162 Lafayette Ave, Suffern | 1,484 | ||
| 15 Off Tilton Rd, Suffern | 3,500 | 01/14/2022 | $5,020,000 |
| 7 Lincoln St, Suffern | 1,975 | 08/07/2006 | $510,000 |
| 6 Cedar Ln, Suffern | 3,290 | 05/23/2014 | $10 |
| 1 Beechwood Rd, Suffern | 1,256 | 04/22/2008 | $365,000 |
| 25 Rockland Ter, Suffern | 908 | 11/01/2017 | $10 |
| 9 Lincoln St, Suffern | 1,449 | 11/22/2004 | $330,000 |
| 123 Washington Ave, Suffern | |||
| 22 Oakdale Mnr, Suffern | 941 | 12/24/2025 | $307,400 |
| 126 Washington Ave, Suffern | 1,456 | 02/27/2007 | $390,000 |
| 72 Ramapo Ave, Suffern | 1,320 | 06/01/2015 | $250,000 |
| 27 Highland Ave, Suffern | 1,192 | 12/15/2023 | $425,000 |