7 Prospect Place, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
7 Prospect Place, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Prospect Place, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 55.45-1-30 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/13/2019 |
| Sale price | $319,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,495 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern
| Building sqft | 1,942 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.18 |
| Lot dimensions | 61 ft X 132 ft |
| Frontage | 61 |
| Depth | 132 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Prospect Place, Suffern
7 Prospect Place, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,942 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Prospect Place, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $38,800, the tax amount paid for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern, NY 10901 is $9,494.
When was 7 Prospect Place, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Prospect Place, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 12/13/2019 for $319,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,495 |
| Market value | $45,900 |
| Assessed value | $38,800 |
Assessment History for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45,900 | $38,800 | 244.71 | $9,495 | +633.54% |
| 2024 | $45,900 | $38,800 | 33.36 | $1,294 | -14.72% |
| 2023 | $45,900 | $38,800 | 39.12 | $1,518 | -7.50% |
| 2022 | $45,900 | $38,800 | 42.29 | $1,641 | +2.60% |
| 2021 | $45,900 | $37,800 | 42.31 | $1,599 | -17.35% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard P Connor Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 383 | 0.38 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.46 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.46 |
| Betsy Ross Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-3 | 276 | 1.20 |
| Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah | NR | Private | PK-K | 225 | 1.22 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.46 |
| Suffern Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 836 | 1.15 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.78 |
| Ramapo Ridge Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 638 | 2.01 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 2.33 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Mishknois Lavier | NR | Private | 10-12 | 0 | 0.92 |
| Mahwah High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 856 | 1.60 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.78 |
| Suffern Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,486 | 2.37 |
| Don Bosco Prep School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 790 | 2.51 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 7 Prospect Place, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 57 Boulevard, Suffern | 1,848 | 09/27/1996 | $150,000 |
| 80 Lonergan Dr #A, Suffern | |||
| 80 Lonergan Dr, Suffern | 1,476 | 09/09/2019 | $220,000 |
| 78 Lonergan Dr, Suffern | 1,476 | 05/09/2024 | $341,250 |
| 8 Fairview Pl, Suffern | 1,849 | 02/27/2001 | $165,000 |
| 74 Lonergan Dr, Suffern | 1,476 | ||
| 53 Boulevard, Suffern | 1,395 | 02/19/2009 | $325,000 |
| 61 Boulevard, Suffern | 1,972 | 08/13/2021 | $10 |
| 10 Fairview Pl, Suffern | 1,518 | 10/18/2018 | $362,500 |
| 55 Boulevard, Suffern | 1,632 | 12/27/2023 | $570,000 |
| 72 Lonergan Dr, Suffern | 1,476 | ||
| 2 Fairview Pl, Suffern | 1,470 | 04/14/2015 | $10 |
| 6 Hillside Ave, Suffern | 832 | 09/30/2025 | |
| 59 Boulevard, Suffern | 1,036 | 06/12/2018 | $293,500 |
| 9 Prospect Pl, Suffern | 2,044 | 03/31/2021 | $401,000 |
| 51 Boulevard, Suffern | 1,199 | 03/11/2015 | $267,800 |
| 4 Fairview Pl, Suffern | 1,159 | 09/05/2008 | $10 |
| 6 Fairview Pl, Suffern | 1,406 | 10/31/2016 | $344,680 |
| 76 Lonergan Dr, Suffern | 1,476 | ||
| 4 Hillside Ave, Suffern | 1,932 | 05/09/2019 | $340,000 |