3 Sunset Drive, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
3 Sunset Drive, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 55.46-1-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/07/2004 |
| Sale price | $575,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,183 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern
| Building sqft | 1,904 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.69 |
| Lot dimensions | 160 ft X 135 ft |
| Frontage | 160 |
| Depth | 135 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern
3 Sunset Drive, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,904 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $45,700, the tax amount paid for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern, NY 10901 is $11,183.
When was 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Sunset Drive, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 12/07/2004 for $575,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,183 |
| Market value | $45,200 |
| Assessed value | $45,700 |
Assessment History for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45,200 | $45,700 | 244.71 | $11,183 | +633.54% |
| 2024 | $45,200 | $45,700 | 33.36 | $1,525 | -14.72% |
| 2023 | $45,200 | $45,700 | 39.12 | $1,788 | -7.50% |
| 2022 | $45,200 | $45,700 | 42.29 | $1,933 | -0.05% |
| 2021 | $45,200 | $45,700 | 42.31 | $1,934 | +0.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard P Connor Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 383 | 0.22 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.66 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.66 |
| Montebello Road School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 337 | 1.09 |
| Betsy Ross Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-3 | 276 | 1.22 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.66 |
| Suffern Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 836 | 0.98 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.58 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 2.09 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 2.09 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Mishknois Lavier | NR | Private | 10-12 | 0 | 0.76 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.58 |
| Mahwah High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 856 | 1.75 |
| Suffern Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,486 | 2.20 |
| Don Bosco Prep School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 790 | 2.51 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 3 Sunset Drive, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Vista Way, Suffern | 2,069 | ||
| 29 Hillside Ave, Suffern | 1,170 | ||
| 25 Hillside Ave, Suffern | 1,260 | 02/02/2021 | $389,999 |
| 6 Vista Way, Suffern | 1,861 | 01/26/2016 | $10 |
| 11 Hillcrest Rd, Suffern | 1,705 | 10/23/2020 | $359,900 |
| 33 Hillside Ave, Suffern | 1,260 | 09/14/2001 | $253,000 |
| 28 Hillcrest Rd, Suffern | 1,335 | 05/10/2017 | $1 |
| 16 Forest Dr, Suffern | 2,174 | 02/26/2007 | $10 |
| 10 Hillcrest Rd, Suffern | 6,353 | ||
| 27 Hillside Ave, Suffern | 1,489 | 08/09/2017 | $10 |
| 17 Hillcrest Rd, Suffern | 1,909 | 09/09/2005 | $508,800 |
| 30 Hillcrest Rd, Suffern | 2,374 | 07/23/2004 | $505,000 |
| 31 Hillside Ave, Suffern | 1,754 | 05/29/2013 | $269,000 |
| 21 Hillcrest Rd, Suffern | 1,741 | 11/22/2023 | $550,000 |
| 15 Hillcrest Rd, Suffern | 1,735 | 04/29/2022 | $10 |
| 24 Hillcrest Rd, Suffern | 2,720 | 05/28/1999 | $255,000 |
| 26 Hillcrest Rd, Suffern | 1,878 | ||
| 19 Hillcrest Rd, Suffern | 1,932 | 02/03/2005 | $10 |
| 23 Hillcrest Rd, Suffern | 1,300 | 08/20/2001 | $265,000 |
| 12 Hillcrest Rd, Suffern | 3,228 |