Rockland County  »  10901  »  Forest Dr  »  3 Forest Dr

3 Forest Drive, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

3 Forest Drive, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Forest Drive, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Forest Drive, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.45-2-6.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern

Sale date 01/30/2023
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,565

Lot & Building Information for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern

Building sqft 1,200
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Cape cod
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 200
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern

• • Improvements for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Forest Drive, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern, NY 10901?

3 Forest Drive, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Forest Drive, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern, NY 10901 is $8,564.

When was 3 Forest Drive, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Forest Drive, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 01/30/2023 for $465,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2023 $465,000
02/07/2003 $10
09/19/2000 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/30/2023 - D
01/30/2023 - R
Deed
01/12/2023 - D
01/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/01/2022 - D
04/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
(MTG & consl)
01/03/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/07/2003 - D
02/20/2003 - R
Deed
09/19/2000 - D
09/20/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,565
Market value $38,800
Assessed value $35,000

Assessment History for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $38,800 $35,000 244.71 $8,565 +541.85%
2024 $38,800 $40,000 33.36 $1,334 -8.06%
2023 $38,800 $37,100 39.12 $1,451 -7.50%
2022 $38,800 $37,100 42.29 $1,569 -0.05%
2021 $38,800 $37,100 42.31 $1,570 +0.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Forest Drive, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Richard P Connor Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 0.28
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.56
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.56
Betsy Ross Elementary School 10 Public K-3 276 1.14
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.56
Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 1.13
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.68
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 2.01
Congregation Ateres Tzvi NR Private PK, K-8 112 2.24

Nearest high schools

Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 0.91
Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 1.60
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.68