1 Ward Street, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
1 Ward Street, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Ward Street, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 55.53-1-23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Ward Street, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/26/2024 |
| Sale price | $565,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,131 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Ward Street, Suffern
| Building sqft | 1,365 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.11 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Ward Street, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Ward Street, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Ward Street, Suffern
1 Ward Street, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,365 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Ward Street, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $41,400, the tax amount paid for 1 Ward Street, Suffern, NY 10901 is $10,130.
When was 1 Ward Street, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Ward Street, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 11/26/2024 for $565,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Ward Street, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Ward Street, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Ward Street, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Ward Street, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Ward Street, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,131 |
| Market value | $41,400 |
| Assessed value | $41,400 |
Assessment History for 1 Ward Street, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Ward Street, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $41,400 | $41,400 | 244.71 | $10,131 | +633.54% |
| 2024 | $41,400 | $41,400 | 33.36 | $1,381 | -14.72% |
| 2023 | $41,400 | $41,400 | 39.12 | $1,620 | -7.50% |
| 2022 | $41,400 | $41,400 | 42.29 | $1,751 | -0.05% |
| 2021 | $41,400 | $41,400 | 42.31 | $1,752 | +0.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Ward Street, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Ward Street, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard P Connor Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 383 | 0.32 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.61 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.61 |
| Betsy Ross Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-3 | 276 | 1.00 |
| Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah | NR | Private | PK-K | 225 | 1.04 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.61 |
| Suffern Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 836 | 1.29 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.69 |
| Ramapo Ridge Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 638 | 1.84 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 2.33 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Mishknois Lavier | NR | Private | 10-12 | 0 | 1.07 |
| Mahwah High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 856 | 1.44 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.69 |
| Don Bosco Prep School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 790 | 2.31 |
| Suffern Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,486 | 2.51 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Ward Street, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 1 Ward Street, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37 Hillside Ave, Suffern | 1,437 | 09/22/2014 | $10 |
| 1 Ward St #A, Suffern | 1,555 | 08/21/2025 | $599,999 |
| 37 Woodland Dr, Suffern | 1,680 | 08/09/2018 | $327,000 |
| 11 Ward St, Suffern | 1,524 | 08/24/2004 | $424,650 |
| 7 Interstate St, Suffern | 1,296 | 05/29/2001 | $246,000 |
| 13 Ward St, Suffern | 1,296 | 08/27/2025 | |
| 35 Woodland Dr, Suffern | 1,407 | 09/05/2003 | $350,000 |
| 39 Hillcrest Rd, Suffern | 2,037 | 09/27/2017 | $351,000 |
| 9 Interstate St, Suffern | 1,293 | 03/24/2008 | $422,000 |
| 5 Interstate St, Suffern | 1,522 | 02/26/2026 | $460,000 |
| 37 Hillcrest Rd, Suffern | 1,872 | 09/03/2024 | $705,000 |
| 9 Ward St, Suffern | 1,512 | 05/30/2002 | $10 |
| 83 Hillside Ave, Suffern | 1,308 | 04/22/2004 | $346,500 |
| 85 Hillside Ave, Suffern | 1,875 | 11/28/2023 | $10 |
| 87 Hillside Ave, Suffern | 1,055 | 02/09/2022 | $10 |
| 5 Ward St, Suffern | 1,498 | 02/13/2006 | |
| 5 Interstate St #A, Suffern | 1,654 | 09/29/2009 | $315,000 |
| 2 Interstate St, Suffern | 1,860 | 03/21/2024 | $10 |
| 89 Hillside Ave, Suffern | 1,358 | 12/29/2017 | $10 |
| 15 Ward St, Suffern | 1,680 | 10/31/2023 | $420,000 |