Rockland County  »  10901  »  Valley View Ter  »  3 Valley View Ter

3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.61-1-85

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern

Sale date 07/24/2013
Sale price $334,750
Arm's length
Property tax $11,208

Lot & Building Information for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern

Building sqft 1,544
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 100
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern

• • Improvements for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901?

3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,800, the tax amount paid for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901 is $11,207.

When was 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 07/24/2013 for $334,750.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2013 $334,750

Title Documents for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/11/2024 - D
05/24/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/21/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
02/03/2023 - D
02/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
09/24/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/13/2019 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/25/2019 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
07/24/2013 - D
08/12/2013 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,208
Market value $45,800
Assessed value $45,800

Assessment History for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $45,800 $45,800 244.71 $11,208 +633.54%
2024 $45,800 $45,800 33.36 $1,528 -14.72%
2023 $45,800 $45,800 39.12 $1,792 -7.50%
2022 $45,800 $45,800 42.29 $1,937 -0.05%
2021 $45,800 $45,800 42.31 $1,938 +0.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Richard P Connor Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 0.41
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.68
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.68
Betsy Ross Elementary School 10 Public K-3 276 0.89
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.68
Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 1.43
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 1.71
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.71
Congregation Ateres Tzvi NR Private PK, K-8 112 2.41

Nearest high schools

Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 1.20
Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 1.30
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.71
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 2.19
Suffern Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,486 2.64

Neighbors for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern

Here are the neighbors for 3 Valley View Terrace, Suffern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Ward St, Suffern 2,352 10/17/2008 $383,750
58 Hillside Ave, Suffern 1,446 05/30/2024 $10
6 Beech Rd, Suffern 1,280 09/09/2021 $10
62 Hillside Ave, Suffern 776 10/14/2020 $318,000
10 Beech Rd, Suffern 1,379 12/30/1999 $228,000
14 Beech Rd, Suffern 1,308 02/18/2004 $325,000
1 Valley View Ter, Suffern 1,256 07/10/2009 $378,000
7 Valley View Ter, Suffern 1,256 12/03/2025 $650,000
14 Ward St, Suffern 2,012 02/06/2024 $613,880
8 Beech Rd, Suffern 1,297
14 Cypress Rd, Suffern 1,944
21 Maplewood Blvd, Suffern 1,452 10/02/2014 $310,000
12 Cypress Rd, Suffern 2,172 08/23/2004 $473,500
28 Forest Dr, Suffern 1,698 11/13/2015 $10
56 Hillside Ave, Suffern 1,000 05/23/2016 $260,000
19 Maplewood Blvd, Suffern 1,256 07/19/2004 $369,000
12 Beech Rd, Suffern 1,418 12/06/2005 $400,000
60 Hillside Ave, Suffern 1,391
5 Valley View Ter, Suffern 1,448 02/21/2020 $385,000
16 Cypress Rd, Suffern 1,296 09/15/1998 $180,000