Rockland County  »  10901  »  Foxwood Ave  »  8 Foxwood Ave

8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.61-1-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern

Sale date 01/11/2019
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,718

Lot & Building Information for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern

Building sqft 1,698
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 82 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 82
Depth 100
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern

• • Improvements for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901?

8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,698 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $10,718.

When was 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 01/11/2019 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2019 $425,000
08/03/2005 $475,000
10/11/2002 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/07/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
11/07/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/29/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
01/28/2019 - D
02/01/2019 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
01/11/2019 - D
01/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/11/2019 - D
01/16/2019 - R
Deed
08/03/2005 - D
10/20/2005 - R
Deed
10/11/2002 - D
10/31/2002 - R
Deed
06/25/1998 - D
06/30/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,718
Market value $45,400
Assessed value $43,800

Assessment History for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $45,400 $43,800 244.71 $10,718 +633.54%
2024 $45,400 $43,800 33.36 $1,461 -14.72%
2023 $45,400 $43,800 39.12 $1,713 -7.50%
2022 $45,400 $43,800 42.29 $1,852 +4.99%
2021 $45,400 $41,700 42.31 $1,764 +0.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Foxwood Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Richard P Connor Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 0.34
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.72
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.72
Betsy Ross Elementary School 10 Public K-3 276 0.87
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 0.72
Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 1.39
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.63
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 1.75
Congregation Ateres Tzvi NR Private PK, K-8 112 2.34

Nearest high schools

Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 1.17
Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 1.35
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 1.63
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 2.18