Rockland County  »  10901  »  Sagamore Ave  »  5 Sagamore Ave

5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.79-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern

Sale date 06/30/2008
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,150

Lot & Building Information for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern

Building sqft 2,484
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 104 ft X 105 ft
Frontage 104
Depth 105
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern

• • Improvements for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901?

5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,484 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,650, the tax amount paid for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $12,149.

When was 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 06/30/2008 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2008 $465,000
04/30/1999 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/30/2008 - D
07/22/2008 - R
Deed
04/30/1999 - D
06/01/1999 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,150
Market value $58,300
Assessed value $49,650

Assessment History for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $58,300 $49,650 244.71 $12,150 +633.54%
2024 $58,300 $49,650 33.36 $1,656 -14.72%
2023 $58,300 $49,650 39.12 $1,942 -7.50%
2022 $58,300 $49,650 42.29 $2,100 -0.05%
2021 $58,300 $49,650 42.31 $2,101 -5.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Sagamore Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Richard P Connor Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 0.60
Betsy Ross Elementary School 10 Public K-3 276 0.70
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 0.98
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 1.17
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 0.98
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.39
Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 1.53
Congregation Ateres Tzvi NR Private PK, K-8 112 1.88
Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 353 1.88

Nearest high schools

Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 0.98
Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 1.39
Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 1.59