Rockland County  »  10901  »  Old Pomona Rd  »  23 Old Pomona Rd

23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 32.19-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

Sale date 09/19/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $8,926

Lot & Building Information for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

Building sqft 2,425
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.87
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 240 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 240
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

• • Improvements for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901?

23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,425 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,300, the tax amount paid for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $8,926.

When was 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 09/19/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2024 $10
03/18/2016 $530,000
01/09/2014 $364,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/19/2024 - D
09/20/2024 - R
Deed
02/09/2017 - D
12/04/2017 - R
Other
(Declaration)
03/18/2016 - D
03/25/2016 - R
Deed
01/09/2014 - D
01/13/2014 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,926
Market value $65,500
Assessed value $54,300

Assessment History for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $65,500 $54,300 164.39 $8,926 +823.02%
2024 $65,500 $54,300 17.81 $967 -16.27%
2023 $65,500 $54,300 21.27 $1,155 -10.33%
2022 $65,500 $54,300 23.72 $1,288 0.00%
2021 $65,500 $54,300 23.72 $1,288 -2.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Old Pomona Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lime Kiln Elementary School 3 Public 1-6 611 0.39
Grandview Elementary School 2 Public K-3 558 1.15
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 1.21
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Pomona Middle School 2 Public 7-8 574 0.86
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.25
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.38
Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona NR Private PK-8 331 1.69

Nearest high schools

Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.25
Yeshiva Ohr Torah NR Private 9-12 156 1.35