4 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
4 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Terrace Road, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 32.19-1-55 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/10/2008 |
| Sale price | $340,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,493 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern
| Building sqft | 1,521 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.22 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1949 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Terrace Road, Suffern
4 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,521 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $39,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $6,493.
When was 4 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 10/10/2008 for $340,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,493 |
| Market value | $39,600 |
| Assessed value | $39,500 |
Assessment History for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $39,600 | $39,500 | 164.39 | $6,493 | +823.02% |
| 2024 | $39,600 | $39,500 | 17.81 | $703 | -16.27% |
| 2023 | $39,600 | $39,500 | 21.27 | $840 | -10.33% |
| 2022 | $39,600 | $39,500 | 23.72 | $937 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $39,600 | $39,500 | 23.72 | $937 | -10.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lime Kiln Elementary School | 3 | Public | 1-6 | 611 | 0.41 |
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.21 | |
| Grandview Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-3 | 558 | 1.23 |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 1.28 |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 1.28 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pomona Middle School | 2 | Public | 7-8 | 574 | 0.91 |
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.21 | |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 1.28 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.49 |
| Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona | NR | Private | PK-8 | 331 | 1.58 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.21 | |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 1.28 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Torah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 156 | 1.45 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.49 |
| Mesivta Ahavas Hatorah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 85 | 1.89 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 4 Terrace Road, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Terrace Rd, Suffern | 2,100 | 11/29/2021 | $570,000 |
| 2 Cains Rd #A, Suffern | 10/15/2020 | ||
| 49 Lime Kiln Rd, Suffern | 2,468 | 06/28/2001 | $482,000 |
| 14 Onderdonk Rd, Suffern | 1,867 | 05/05/1995 | $167,000 |
| 37 Lime Kiln Rd, Suffern | 09/22/2003 | $300,000 | |
| 45 Lime Kiln Rd, Suffern | 2,656 | 12/05/2014 | $436,000 |
| 35 Lime Kiln Rd, Suffern | 63,880 | 07/28/2000 | $16,000 |
| 6 Terrace Rd, Suffern | 4,059 | 02/21/2019 | $355,000 |
| 5 Powder Horn Dr, Suffern | 4,233 | 03/01/2021 | $1,050,000 |
| 29 Lime Kiln Rd, Suffern | 1,790 | ||
| 27 Lime Kiln Rd, Suffern | 2,420 | 03/11/2024 | $999,000 |
| 2 Cains Rd, Suffern | 1,835 | 09/15/2016 | $395,000 |
| 26 Buena Vista Rd, Suffern | 4,262 | 11/01/2022 | $10 |
| 7 Powder Horn Dr, Suffern | 3,620 | 02/04/1998 | $331,452 |
| 31 Lime Kiln Rd, Suffern | 2,687 | 11/25/2024 | $10 |
| 8 Terrace Rd, Suffern | 2,136 | 10/21/2021 | $577,000 |
| 3 Cains Rd, Suffern | 1,988 | 10/05/1999 | $280,000 |
| 24 Buena Vista Rd, Suffern | 2,240 | 11/15/2019 | $2,225,000 |
| 16 Onderdonk Rd, Suffern | 1,936 | 07/19/2021 | $595,000 |
| 2 Terrace Rd, Suffern | 2,140 | 04/28/2022 | $10 |