6 Baker Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
6 Baker Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Baker Lane, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 41.7-2-43 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $11,310 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern
| Building sqft | 2,980 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.14 |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Baker Lane, Suffern
6 Baker Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,980 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Baker Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $68,800, the tax amount paid for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 is $11,310.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,310 |
| Market value | $91,700 |
| Assessed value | $68,800 |
Assessment History for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $91,700 | $68,800 | 164.39 | $11,310 | +823.02% |
| 2024 | $91,700 | $68,800 | 17.81 | $1,225 | -16.27% |
| 2023 | $91,700 | $68,800 | 21.27 | $1,463 | -20.19% |
| 2022 | $91,700 | $77,300 | 23.72 | $1,834 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $91,700 | $77,300 | 23.72 | $1,834 | -3.85% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lime Kiln Elementary School | 3 | Public | 1-6 | 611 | 0.23 |
| Grandview Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-3 | 558 | 0.69 |
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 0.92 | |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.28 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.28 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 0.92 | |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.28 |
| Pomona Middle School | 2 | Public | 7-8 | 574 | 1.36 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 1.43 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.44 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 0.92 | |
| Yeshiva Ohr Torah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 156 | 1.01 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.28 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 1.43 |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland | NR | Private | PK-12 | 244 | 1.63 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 6 Baker Lane, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Baker Ln, Suffern | 5,550 | 10/01/2009 | $162,945 |
| 4 Wood Ln, Suffern | 1,834 | 09/11/2019 | $495,000 |
| 7 Baker Ln, Suffern | 3,523 | 09/26/2017 | $1,000,000 |
| 2 Wood Ln, Suffern | 1,604 | 04/17/2006 | $549,900 |
| 10 Baker Ln, Suffern | 6,764 | 07/26/2023 | $10 |
| 6 Wood Ln, Suffern | 1,955 | 03/18/2024 | $885,000 |
| 12 Baker Ln, Suffern | 4,976 | 02/12/2007 | $10 |
| 48 Powder Horn Dr, Suffern | 3,122 | 12/03/2009 | $675,000 |
| 9 Baker Ln, Suffern | 3,878 | 07/28/2022 | $1,500,000 |
| 8 Baker Ln, Suffern | 4,472 | ||
| 46 Powder Horn Dr, Suffern | 3,324 | 08/27/2001 | $571,200 |
| 11 Baker Ln, Suffern | 4,524 | 12/29/2025 | $1,900,000 |
| 4 Baker Ln, Suffern | 3,285 | 08/21/2025 | $1,710,000 |
| 3 Baker Ln, Suffern | 3,146 | 04/19/2010 | $510,000 |
| 13 Baker Ln, Suffern | 3,459 | 08/15/2016 | $73,000 |
| 13 Hillside Ter, Suffern | 2,829 | ||
| 6 Rockwood Ln, Suffern | 4,512 | 11/20/2012 | $10 |
| 8 Rockwood Ln, Suffern | 4,753 | 05/15/2002 | $10 |
| 47 Powder Horn Dr, Suffern | 4,746 | 10/29/2021 | $1,350,000 |
| 45 Powder Horn Dr, Suffern | 4,213 | 01/30/2014 | $935,000 |