2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 41.11-1-51 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/27/2002 |
| Sale price | $385,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,376 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey
| Building sqft | 2,636 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.69 |
| Lot dimensions | 134 ft X 225 ft |
| Frontage | 134 |
| Depth | 225 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey
2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,636 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $69,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey, NY 10952 is $11,375.
When was 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 11/27/2002 for $385,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/27/2002 | $385,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,376 |
| Market value | $64,400 |
| Assessed value | $69,200 |
Assessment History for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $64,400 | $69,200 | 164.39 | $11,376 | +823.02% |
| 2024 | $64,400 | $69,200 | 17.81 | $1,232 | -16.27% |
| 2023 | $64,400 | $69,200 | 21.27 | $1,472 | -10.33% |
| 2022 | $64,400 | $69,200 | 23.72 | $1,641 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $64,400 | $69,200 | 23.72 | $1,641 | -3.85% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-3 | 558 | 0.38 |
| Lime Kiln Elementary School | 3 | Public | 1-6 | 611 | 0.52 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.00 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.00 |
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.19 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.00 |
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.19 | |
| Yeshiva Beth Mikroh | NR | Private | PK-8 | 647 | 1.34 |
| Pomona Middle School | 2 | Public | 7-8 | 574 | 1.39 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 1.42 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Ohr Torah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 156 | 0.68 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.00 |
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.19 | |
| Mesivta Ahavas Hatorah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 85 | 1.37 |
| Yeshiva Zichron Yaakov | NR | Private | 9-12 | 40 | 1.38 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 2 Van Winkle Road, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Marisa Dr, Spring Valley | 4,028 | 03/20/2007 | $10 |
| 3 Jodi CT, Monsey | 3,619 | 06/19/2015 | $575,000 |
| 23 Deerwood Rd, Suffern | 3,258 | ||
| 23 Hillside CT, Suffern | 2,537 | 01/09/2008 | $440,000 |
| 8 Van Winkle Rd, Monsey | 4,302 | 08/05/2025 | $2,860,000 |
| 19 Deerwood Rd, Spring Valley | 2,740 | 09/17/2015 | $800,000 |
| 6 Marisa Dr, Spring Valley | 2,216 | 08/27/1998 | $238,000 |
| 12 Marisa Dr, Spring Valley | 3,985 | 12/08/2025 | |
| 5 Jodi CT, Monsey | 5,170 | 01/09/2002 | $360,000 |
| 9 Cara Dr, Suffern | 3,620 | 04/08/2024 | $1,400,000 |
| 25 Hillside CT, Suffern | 1,943 | 02/24/2022 | $850,000 |
| 7 Cara Dr, Suffern | 3,578 | 05/17/1999 | $378,500 |
| 6 Cara Dr, Suffern | 4,062 | 11/20/2006 | $882,000 |
| 4 Van Winkle Rd, Monsey | 2,368 | 10/06/1997 | $209,000 |
| 8 Marisa Dr, Spring Valley | 3,152 | 09/25/2003 | $690,000 |
| 25 Deerwood Rd, Suffern | 3,168 | ||
| 2 Cara Dr, Suffern | 3,644 | 01/02/2004 | $10 |
| 6 Van Winkle Rd, Monsey | 1,670 | 09/19/2024 | $972,000 |
| 21 Deerwood Rd, Spring Valley | 2,396 | 12/08/2009 | $10 |
| 17 Marisa Dr, Spring Valley | 5,370 | 11/05/1998 | $337,000 |