5 Kentor Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
5 Kentor Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 41.11-2-24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/31/2012 |
| Sale price | $400,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,828 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey
| Building sqft | 2,052 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.45 |
| Lot dimensions | 188 ft X 102 ft |
| Frontage | 188 |
| Depth | 102 |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey
5 Kentor Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,052 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $53,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 is $8,827.
When was 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Kentor Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 05/31/2012 for $400,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,828 |
| Market value | $53,700 |
| Assessed value | $53,700 |
Assessment History for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $53,700 | $53,700 | 164.39 | $8,828 | +823.02% |
| 2024 | $53,700 | $53,700 | 17.81 | $956 | -16.27% |
| 2023 | $53,700 | $53,700 | 21.27 | $1,142 | -10.33% |
| 2022 | $53,700 | $53,700 | 23.72 | $1,274 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $53,700 | $53,700 | 23.72 | $1,274 | -3.85% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-3 | 558 | 0.43 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Lime Kiln Elementary School | 3 | Public | 1-6 | 611 | 0.74 |
| Hempstead Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 460 | 0.98 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Pomona Middle School | 2 | Public | 7-8 | 574 | 1.22 |
| Bas Mikroh Girls School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.28 |
| Yeshiva Beth Mikroh | NR | Private | PK-8 | 647 | 1.30 |
| Bas Mikroh Girls School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 578 | 1.30 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Ohr Torah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 156 | 0.49 |
| Congregation Bais Malka | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Mesivta Ahavas Hatorah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 85 | 1.03 |
| Yeshiva Zichron Yaakov | NR | Private | 9-12 | 40 | 1.04 |
| Ramapo High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 1,603 | 1.24 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 5 Kentor Lane, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Earl CT, Monsey | 1,800 | 03/25/2019 | $535,000 |
| 3 Kentor Ln, Monsey | 2,004 | 04/14/2008 | $10 |
| 3 Tasha Dr, Suffern | 3,095 | 03/22/2021 | $750,000 |
| 1 Earl CT, Monsey | 1,932 | 03/25/2022 | |
| 5 Earl CT, Monsey | 2,308 | ||
| 1 Laura Ln, Spring Valley | 2,406 | ||
| 1 Kentor Ln, Monsey | 4,684 | 10/30/2013 | $10 |
| 20 Wesley Chapel Rd, Suffern | 2,730 | 03/23/2016 | $400,000 |
| 12 Kentor Ln, Monsey | 1,982 | 03/06/2019 | $590,000 |
| 24 Wesley Chapel Rd, Suffern | 3,217 | 03/28/2005 | $10 |
| 26 Wesley Chapel Rd, Suffern | 2,264 | ||
| 6 Earl CT, Monsey | 2,064 | 10/12/2018 | $580,000 |
| 3 Earl CT, Monsey | 1,956 | 11/18/2014 | $436,000 |
| 10 Kentor Ln, Monsey | 2,718 | 03/27/1997 | $174,000 |
| 92 Lime Kiln Rd, Suffern | |||
| 7 Earl CT, Monsey | 1,920 | 09/04/2002 | $349,000 |
| 9 Kentor Ln, Monsey | 2,227 | ||
| 6 Tasha Dr, Suffern | 5,048 | 10/24/2008 | $870,000 |
| 16 Wesley Chapel Rd, Suffern | 1,920 | 03/22/2016 | $575,000 |
| 48 Wesley Chapel Rd, Suffern | 2,550 | 10/04/2013 | $10 |