Rockland County  »  10952  »  Carter Ln  »  5 Carter Ln

5 Carter Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

5 Carter Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Carter Lane, Monsey, NY 10952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Carter Lane, Monsey
Zip code 10952
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 41.10-2-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Carter Lane, Monsey

Sale date 09/18/2025
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,784

Lot & Building Information for 5 Carter Lane, Monsey

Building sqft 2,291
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.86
Lot dimensions 19 ft X 236 ft
Frontage 19
Depth 236
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Carter Lane, Monsey

• • Improvements for 5 Carter Lane, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Carter Lane, Monsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Carter Lane, Monsey, NY 10952?

5 Carter Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,291 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Carter Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Carter Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 is $10,783.

When was 5 Carter Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Carter Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 09/18/2025 for $1,200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Carter Lane, Monsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Carter Lane, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2025 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 5 Carter Lane, Monsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/18/2025 - D
10/09/2025 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Carter Lane, Monsey

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Carter Lane, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,784
Market value $65,600
Assessed value $65,600

Assessment History for 5 Carter Lane, Monsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Carter Lane, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $65,600 $65,600 164.39 $10,784 +823.02%
2024 $65,600 $65,600 17.81 $1,168 -16.27%
2023 $65,600 $65,600 21.27 $1,395 -10.33%
2022 $65,600 $65,600 23.72 $1,556 0.00%
2021 $65,600 $65,600 23.72 $1,556 -3.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Carter Lane, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Carter Lane, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lime Kiln Elementary School 3 Public 1-6 611 0.57
Grandview Elementary School 2 Public K-3 558 0.58
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 0.85
Yeshiva Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-12 309 1.08
Yeshiva Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-12 309 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 0.85
Yeshiva Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-12 309 1.08
Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-8 234 1.09
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.37
Yeshiva Beth Mikroh NR Private PK-8 647 1.41

Nearest high schools

Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 0.85
Yeshiva Ohr Torah NR Private 9-12 156 0.96
Yeshiva Ohr Reuven NR Private PK-12 309 1.08
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.37