Rockland County  »  18 Rodman Pl

18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley
Zip code 10977
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 42.10-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley

Sale date 04/08/2025
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $9,683

Lot & Building Information for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley

Building sqft 2,562
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.85
Lot dimensions 172 ft X 306 ft
Frontage 172
Depth 306
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977?

18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,562 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,900, the tax amount paid for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977 is $9,682.

When was 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was last sold in 04/08/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2025 $10
01/05/2022 $700,000
02/10/2014 $310,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/24/2025 - D
04/24/2025 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
04/08/2025 - D
05/13/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/08/2025 - D
05/13/2025 - R
Deed
01/05/2022 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/05/2022 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Deed
09/02/2021 - D
09/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/31/2019 - D
06/21/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/10/2014 - D
02/18/2014 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,683
Market value $64,900
Assessed value $58,900

Assessment History for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $64,900 $58,900 164.39 $9,683 +840.45%
2024 $64,900 $58,900 17.48 $1,030 -16.48%
2023 $64,900 $58,900 20.93 $1,233 -10.63%
2022 $64,900 $58,900 23.42 $1,379 -2.48%
2021 $64,900 $60,400 23.42 $1,415 -1.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Rodman Place, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Summit Park Elementary School 1 Public K-3 599 0.51
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.78
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.78
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.78
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private K-8 100 0.92
Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 1.02
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.11

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.78