New York City  »  11414  »  158th Ave  »  8806 158th Ave

88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88-06 158th Avenue
Neighborhood Rockwood Park
Zip code 11414
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13987-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach

Purchase date 03/31/2017
Purchase price $1,165,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,947

Lot & Building Information for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach

Lot sq. ft. 10,000
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 100 ft
Property type Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 5,035
Building dimensions 75 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Split-level
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) 88 Street (narrow)
158 Avenue (wide)
89 Street (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.55 Miles
Closest fire station 1.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414?

88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was built in 1960 and has a total of 5,035 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $81,480, the tax amount paid for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is $12,214. For the next year, the tax amount for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is estimated at $12,947.

When was 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 last sold and what was the last sale price?

88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was last sold in 03/31/2017 for $1,165,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Find out who owns 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2017 $1,165,000
08/31/2011 $950,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/16/2026 - D
01/16/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026011600703001)
12/24/2025 - D
12/31/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025123100519001)
08/08/2023 - D
08/22/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023082100020001)
02/14/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020103100053002)
02/14/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020103100053001)
12/21/2018 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019020500037003)
12/21/2018 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019020500037002)
11/21/2018 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019020500037001)
04/11/2017 - D
04/14/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017041301246001)
03/31/2017 - D
04/12/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017040701277003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,215
Estimated property tax: $12,947
Tax assessor's market value: $1,358,000
Assessed value: $81,480

Assessment History for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,358,000 $81,480 $61,558 19.843% $12,215 $12,215 -21.46%
2024/25 $1,446,000 $86,760 $77,432 20.085% $15,552 $15,552 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,531,000 $91,860 $73,049 20.085% $14,672 $14,672 -2.47%
2022/23 $1,295,000 $77,700 $74,075 20.309% $15,044 $15,044 +3.67%
2021/22 $1,224,000 $73,440 $72,695 19.963% $14,512 $14,512 -0.06%

Permits for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/06/2020 Alteration
01/12/2018 Alteration
01/12/2018 Alteration
12/18/2017 Alteration type 1
10/23/2012 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Rockwood Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockwood Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rockwood Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$954,000
0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$457
-9.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 103rd St & 159th Ave at NE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.742
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 157 Av/87 St
Distance (miles) 0.14

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 207 Rockwood Park 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 642 0.12
P.S. 207 Rockwood Park 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 642 0.12
St Helen School NR No Private PK-8 321 0.20
St Helen School NR No Private PK-8 321 0.20
Our Lady of Grace Religious Ed NR No Private PK-8 209 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 202 Robert H Goddard 5 Yes Public 5-8 882 0.76
P.S. 207 Rockwood Park 8 No Public PK, K-8 642 0.12
St Helen School NR No Private PK-8 321 0.20
Our Lady of Grace Religious Ed NR No Private PK-8 209 0.20
P.S. 232 Lindenwood 5 No Public PK, K-8 805 0.50

Nearest high schools

John Adams High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 2,366 1.36
Goddard High School For Communication Arts & Technology 6 No Public 9-12 605 0.77
Academy for Young Writers 5 No Public 6-12 483 1.56
Spring Creek Community School 3 No Public 6-12 468 1.56
The School For Classics: An Academy Of Thinkers 2 No Public 9-12 269 1.72

Neighbors for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach

Here are the neighbors for 88-06 158th Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
87-15 159th Ave, Howard Beach 1,175 08/02/2023
158-32 88th St, Howard Beach 2,376 02/24/1993
158-49 88th St, Howard Beach 2,699 01/18/2018 $635,000
158-22 88th St, Howard Beach 2,438 07/17/2017 $595,000
158-04 89th St, Howard Beach 1,101 07/22/2024 $850,000
158-36 89th St, Howard Beach 1,125
158-50 88th St, Howard Beach 1,800 02/19/2014 $825,000
158-38 88th St, Howard Beach 1,413 01/15/1993
158-28 89th St, Howard Beach 1,125 10/18/1979
158-51 87th St, Howard Beach 1,413 09/04/1997
158-14 89th St, Howard Beach 1,680 12/28/2007 $420,000
158-16 89th St, Howard Beach 3,300 11/28/2008
88-07 159th Ave, Howard Beach 2,700 05/19/1980
158-28 88th St, Howard Beach 1,413 12/18/1986
158-32 89th St, Howard Beach 1,304 03/07/2016 $475,000
158-35 87th St, Howard Beach 1,592 03/13/2024 $858,000
158-44 89th St, Howard Beach 2,250 06/21/2011
158-52 89th St, Howard Beach 3,600 07/02/2004
158-19 87th St, Howard Beach 2,138 08/18/1975
87-09 159th Ave, Howard Beach 1,564 11/19/2020 $655,000