1 Margetts Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
1 Margetts Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Margetts Road, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 62.7-1-88 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $7,398 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey
| Building sqft | 1,401 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.96 |
| Lot dimensions | 246 ft X 190 ft |
| Frontage | 246 |
| Depth | 190 |
| Year built | 1980 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Margetts Road, Monsey
1 Margetts Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,401 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Margetts Road, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $45,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey, NY 10952 is $7,397.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,398 |
| Market value | $47,900 |
| Assessed value | $45,000 |
Assessment History for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,900 | $45,000 | 164.39 | $7,398 | +791.49% |
| 2024 | $47,900 | $45,000 | 18.44 | $830 | -16.03% |
| 2023 | $47,900 | $45,000 | 21.96 | $988 | -9.56% |
| 2022 | $47,900 | $45,000 | 24.28 | $1,093 | +0.04% |
| 2021 | $47,900 | $45,000 | 24.27 | $1,092 | -1.70% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margetts Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-3 | 609 | 0.24 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 0.98 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 0.98 |
| Yeshiva Derech Emes | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 71 | 1.10 |
| Yeshiva Derech Emes | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 71 | 1.10 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 0.98 |
| Yeshiva Derech Emes | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 71 | 1.10 |
| The Skill Building Center | NR | Private | PK-8 | 96 | 1.16 |
| Chestnut Ridge Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 646 | 1.22 |
| Toras Emachu | NR | Private | PK-10 | 397 | 1.24 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Gedola Of South Monsey | NR | Private | 9-12 | 122 | 0.35 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of So Monsey | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.35 |
| Monsey Beis Chaya Mushka-High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 101 | 0.52 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 0.98 |
| Yeshiva Derech Emes | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 71 | 1.10 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 1 Margetts Road, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Ehret Dr, Monsey | 2,189 | 03/30/2011 | |
| 24 Keith Dr, Monsey | 2,578 | 11/15/2010 | $445,000 |
| 18 Keith Dr, Monsey | 2,621 | 01/12/2021 | $760,500 |
| 391 Saddle River Rd, Monsey | 2,040 | ||
| 395 Saddle River Rd, Monsey | 1,959 | 11/10/2005 | $445,000 |
| 11 Madeline Ter, Spring Valley | 1,620 | 04/26/2018 | $547,500 |
| 26 Keith Dr, Monsey | 2,707 | 08/28/2003 | $425,000 |
| 14 Andrew Dr, Monsey | 4,604 | 04/18/2012 | $355,000 |
| 7 Keith Dr, Monsey | 2,751 | 08/28/2025 | $1,200,000 |
| 8 Keith Dr, Monsey | 2,372 | 06/07/2020 | $760,000 |
| 18 Ehret Dr, Monsey | 2,150 | ||
| 11 Cardinal Ln, Spring Valley | 1,784 | 06/26/2025 | $1,175,000 |
| 12 Andrew Dr, Monsey | 1,628 | 04/12/2010 | $10 |
| 22 Ehret Dr, Monsey | 2,231 | 06/09/2016 | $625,000 |
| 16 Andrew Dr, Monsey | 2,014 | 02/21/2013 | $375,000 |
| 263 Saddle River Rd, Monsey | 971 | 02/03/2014 | $268,000 |
| 20 Ehret Dr, Monsey | 2,192 | 03/24/2022 | $385,000 |
| 18 Andrew Dr, Monsey | 4,547 | 08/01/2007 | $530,000 |
| 15 Cardinal Ln, Monsey | 5,555 | 05/14/2021 | $569,000 |
| 9 Cardinal Ln, Monsey | 1,248 | 11/18/2019 | $510,000 |